Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello... i worked in the states for three years under a visa

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5558
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

Hello... i worked in the states for three years under a visa J1 and i have the two year rules apply. I went back home for a year and now bak in chicago. There is a school that wants to sponsor me with a h1B and need to know how can I get my waiver and how long that the process take

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 361 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied361 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I also may be working with other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also Experts and Professionals do not get credit for helping you unless you rate them. During this process, I might provide an answer, but you may require clarifications or have follow-up questions. If you do, please do not rate my response. Instead, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

First, some administrative questions - PLEASE ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS:

Do you understand the Question & Answer process?

Do you understand the rating process and what the rating is based on?

As to your immigration questions:

How did you last enter the US?

Customer replied361 days and 18 hours ago.

I came with a program called Programa de profesores visitantes usa y canada. I was in Illinois from 2008 until 2011 ( june)...I have been in spain from july 2011 till now..altough I came to the states as a tourist for one week. I need to know how I can get rid of Two year rules apply..and how long does it take???

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied361 days and 17 hours ago.

I understand what you need to know. But please be patient. Sometimes I have to ask you questions that you think are irrelevant, but that I need answered to be able to give you a solid answer. Your patience and understanding are much appreciated.

Also, please make sure to answer the preliminary administrative questions I've asked, as we have a new system and it has been quite confusing for many customers.

Customer replied361 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes I understand the question and answer process


 


Yes I understand the rating process and what is based on

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied361 days and 17 hours ago.

To get a waiver, first you need to fill the online application. You can find it here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1296.html

You will receive a case number. You will then ask your country's embassy in DC to send the No Objection Statement to the Department of State.

The waiver process processing times depends on your home country. Some process the No Objection letter quickly, others can take up to 6 months.

Once you have supplied all of the required documentation to the State Department, the processing time for the waiver itself is about 6-8 weeks.

The fee is $215.

Here you can find Frequently Asked Questions on the Waiver process: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_5504.html

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to click on one of the first three ratings, so that I get credit for working with you. If you require clarification or follow-up questions, please do not give a rating. Instead, please click "REPLY TO EXPERT" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION."

Also remember that I do not write the law, so please don't give me a low rating just because you do not like the result.

Also consider leaving a BONUS - it is much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5558
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan