Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FOR JUDITH I have problem with my DSO. Today was the last

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20490
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

FOR JUDITH
I have problem with my DSO. Today was the last day of my I-20.
He mentions that the SEVIS system does not show a menu or option to move a F-1 student to cap-gap. He mentions that it was not possible to move a F1 without OPT to capgap, even though he read your document.
He will contact next monday or tuesday the SEVIS to ask the question.
Do you know the precise SEVIS procedure to move F1 (no OPT) to cap-gap ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Right now my DSO tells me that I need to go back to my country once the grace period has ended, and come back on 1st October. Then again to be certain, he will call next week the government in Washington (Sevis ?)

Submitted: 295 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
No I don't know how he enters that into the SEVIS system but the help desk will lead him through it.
SEVIS concerns or questions should still be directed to the SEVIS Help desk at (NNN) NNN-NNNN The SEVIS Help Desk is available from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday.

Judith

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

She made me quite worried, like if I was guilty of leaving their university so soon to be on cap-gap... But I just graduated today from my international program.

Actually will it be certain that SEVIS help desk will solve this issue (to tell him how to do the cap-gap for F1 without OPT) ? What do you think ? (I am worried now)

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

You are only making a report to the DSO that you should do to protect yourself and have evidence of your being lawfully in the US while waiting for the H1B start date.

This DSO seems very arrogant and unwilling to follow proper procedure.

You can call the Help Desk and see if you can get one of the people on the help desk to talk to you so that you can report the uncooperative attitude of the person who is charged with helping and ensuring that students receive the necessary assistance to keep their SEVIS records accurate.

You have no reason to feel guilty for asking this person to do their job!!!!! You have abided by the law and don't let them intimidate you.
Judith

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

thank you for explaining me the picture as I am not familiar with US status/F1/CapGap.

He mentioned that since my I-20 is finished today, it is possible that he won't be able to set "capgap" on Monday, since I-20 finished today.

Is my DSO playing on intimidation to push me to take 3 months more courses in their private establishment ? Or is he entitled ?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

I cannot explain the motivation for the intimidating behavior.

If the DSO was doing their job they could have picked up the phone right then and there while you were in the office and called the help desk.

The the best of my knowledge there is no requirement of updating the SEVIS record with cap gap status prior to completion of the course of study! This is only logical because you can have an H1B filed during the grace period and be entitled to cap gap.
So their thought process is flawed.

Judith

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

He explained he never had this case before and since the option was not visible on the computer SEVIS system, most probably it won't be possible: "you have to go to your home country at the end of the Grace period". Nevertheless he will call SEVIS Washington on next week.

He said that it was too late to call SEVIS Washington now (actually they were still opened 30 minutes more).
So I think I will just wait next monday, and feel comfortable as per what you explained me "I am in my right and all was done correctly from my side"

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

This is someone who should not be in this job. They are dangerous. At least you know enough to check with lawyers to comply with the laws and to use the law to suit your goals and objectives.
This DSO really wanted to just get rid of you and probably only wanted to start their weekend, not do their job.
But you know this is not a real quality school, so given it's reputation it should not be surprising that the DSO has a less than stellar attitude about their job.

Put it aside now until Monday and be in their office a 9am and make them do their job to let them know you will contact the SEVIS certification officer at Dept of State to seek assistance.

Judith

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20491
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,
I checked all the documents you pointed out before (Policy Guidance for DSO / cap-gap...) and I understand that I have automatic cap-gap starting at my end of grace period (60 days) but that I need my updated I-20 with an end date of 30th September 2012, which is my legal proof of valid status for September 2012.

Then the DSO and I must check that CLAIMS has updated my SEVIS records and then print the new I-20.

You are completely right, my DSO did not want to read the documents on Friday afternoon, started to lie, threaten me and tell that my different lawyers were all wrong. Quite bad. This University of xxx Extension

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, you must get the updated I-20 from the school.

What is the question?

Judith

Customer replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

no question. I just want to confirm what I wrote (all 100% exact) before meeting again the DSO. I will pay bonus on it.

I was thinking DSO were here to help. I stayed in their university thinking it was a good one

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

You have the picture absolutely and totally correct.
Honestly, most university DSO are extraordinarily helpful because they understand their duties as a DSO are to comply with SEVIS rules and to assist the student in maintaining status.
For some reason this DSO sees their job as just the opposite and perhaps you may want to make an appointment with the Dean of Admin and bring the problem to their attention.
This is how a uni looses enrollment of international students. You can go on the internet and post the problems you are having with the DSO and if word spreads about their lack of knowledge of SEVIS rules, they are going to loose their international enrollment which is a huge part of their revenues.

Judith

Customer replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

I will see if the DSO has read thoroughly your SEVIS documents this time. I try keep my calm.

But in case CLAIMS has not yet updated my SEVIS records, does the DSO has to call SEVIS helpdesk ?
Or I should email in 1 month my DSO to mail me the new I-20, once SEVIS is updated ? (I can not stay several weeks in that region)


From My Case Status

Your Case Status:
Decision

 

Decision

On June xx, 2012, this I129 PETITION FOR A NONIMMIGRANT WORKER was approved and we sent you an e-mail notice. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-XXX-XXX-XXXX.

During this step the formal decision (approved/denied) is written and the decision notice is mailed and/or emailed to the applicant/petitioner. You can use our current processing time to gauge when you can expect to receive a final decision.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days and 10 hours ago.

They need to call the Sevis Help Desk and request a Data Fix and in doing so they need to get the case number XXXXX the same time.
Once the ticket is open you will need to check with the DSO regarding resolution on a continuous basis.
Judith

Customer replied 292 days and 10 hours ago.

ok so if the DSO reports me that my "SEVIS end date" is still xx June 2012, then he should open a ticket with SEVIS helpdesk to request the Data Fix (update SEVIS as per CLAIMS).
Is that correct ?

Do you think the DSO needs to see on the SEVIS system my "end date 30th September 2012" to print/edit my new I-20 ?
Or should I tell that I have to leave the region (unecessary accommodation cost) and that I already presented him the H1B acceptance proof ?
Advice ?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days and 6 hours ago.

He doen not really need to open a ticket unless CLAIMS has not been annotated in your SEVIS.

There have been some problems with CLAIMS automatically noting your H1B in the SEVIS.

If he cannot issue a new I-20 b/c the CLAIMS has not been noted in your SEVIS then he has to open a ticket with the help desk. The SEVIS has to have the CLAIMS updated in it to be able to issue the new I-20 with your end date of 9/30/12.

Judith

Customer replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

So the DSO must check if the CLAIMS annotation are present in my SEVIS record ?

If not present, he must open a case at Helpdesk.
If present (30th September 2012), he must print my new I-20

Is that all correct ?

I will see the DSO this afternoon

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

So the DSO must check if the CLAIMS annotation are present in my SEVIS record ?
CORRECT
If not present, he must open a case at Helpdesk.

CORRECT
If present (30th September 2012), he must print my new I-20
CORRECT
Is that all correct ?

CORRECT

Judith

Customer replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

I will close these new questions and pay bonus.

I got answer 5 days ago for the H1B (status: Decision).

Should we wait a few weeks more ? Or the SEVIS should have been already updated ?

Just your opinion or eventually answer.
Because the DSO may tell me to wait until the end of my grace period...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days and 5 hours ago.

NO need to wait.

The CLAIMS entry would have bee made instantly into the SEVIS. If it wasn't then there is a problem NOW.

A ticket to correct should be opened immediatley.

Judith

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20491
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

I will reopen this thead an add a new bonus.

 

Here is the result. I got a new I20 wih page 3 mentioning

Comments: F-1 status for this studen has been automatically extended to September 30, 2012. The student is authorized to remain in the United States. This is pursuant to 8 CFR 214.2 (f) (5) (iv) and 8 CFR 274a.12(b)(6)(iv), as updated April 8, 2008 in a rule published in the Federal Register (73 FR 18944). Aditional information about the automatic extension can be found on the Student and Exchange Visitor Program website at www.ice.gov/sevis

Benefit Start Date/Request Date: 10/01/2012

 

- Does that mean that the CAP-GAP was written on my new I-20 ?

- Page 3 is not signed, nor stamped (current Authorizations not signed). Is that normal ?

- When can I apply for a SSN ? As soon as he employer writes me a letter ?

 

thanks

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

YOU WON!!!!!
She didn't have to go over board with all that legalize but it is fine. It just shows her inexperience and that she did a CYA.
Technically you probably cannot get the SSN until 10 days before the date your H1B starts, but there is no harm in trying now.

Judith

Customer replied 292 days ago.

I think the success is all coming from you and your High expertise.

It is very interesting for me to follow your analysis and see you finding solutions.

 

I just showed her what you explained me in detail.

What is CYA ? Covering herself ?

 

- Page 3 has no signature, nor stamp, is that fine ? (Current Authorization is blank. Back of the page has no signature). It looks fine to me, since I do not exit the country

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days ago.

I wouldn't worry about the signature. I don't think it is required. I'm not 100% and can do some research for you late tonite or early morning.

Thanks so much for your compliment. You can always write to my bosses and tell them what you think at experts@justanswer.com

CYA = coveryourbum.

judith

Customer replied 292 days ago.

Thank if you could confirm about the "no signature on page 3". I will scan the page soon.

 

I will email them.

That is great to see you working on cases

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 292 days ago.

OK, I'll do some homework later.
j

Customer replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

Here is the document to download:
http://www.4shared.com/office/_38BTCR0/new_I20.html

So like if I was on OPT, I must email my DSO whenever I change of address and of phone number. Is that correct ?

Reply whenever you have time. It must be late on your side

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

The I-20 was correctly extended.

I will do that research now and let you know what i find.

j

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

OOPS

The DSO did exactly as required.

See 9.2,3

http://www.ice.gov/doclib/sevis/pdf/opt_policy_guidance_042010.pdf

No signature required.

Judith

Customer replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

The DSO told me that SEVIS helpdesk did modifications and it took some times.


So like if I was on OPT, I must email my DSO whenever I change:
- address
- phone number

Else I may be out of status ? (if not reachable)

Is that correct ?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

Correct because you are still on an F1 and they have to know your whereabouts.

Judith

Customer replied 291 days and 18 hours ago.

I will close the thread and pay the bonus.
So I will be on F-1 until 30th September. Is that right ?
And still under my current university I-20.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

So I will be on F-1 until 30th September. Is that right ?
And still under my current university I-20.

CORRECT

Judith

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20491
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC