How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask usaimmigrationin... Your Own Question
usaimmigrationinfo, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 93.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 416
Experience: I currently practice family immigration law
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
usaimmigrationinfo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hellow Its me again . I had a question Befor . Iam married

Resolved Question:

Hellow Its me again . I had a question Befor . Iam married To a Philppines I met Her online . Shes been Here & married almost 2 yrs This june 30 Will Be 2 yrs.So all Together Shes been here 2yrs and 2 months . We Had Problem Since She Came here Aruguing So I told Her ill Pay Her Way Back & She Chanqe Her Mind and Said I will Change IWont Do it again & Went on & on So. Recently She Said She Wants a Divorce Again I Said ok So i Went to attormey & They Serve Her , & now Shes Hitting Me With I 86 That i Sign To Support Her . But this went on & on So I dont know What to Do . My Attorneys Looking into It too. Shes been text me That She well Sui Me For 20.000 Dollar Ive Been Threat With Stuff like That .I think Ive Been Use . & We Dont Have Love . I try Too Cuddle Her Like in Movies & places Ive Been push away So i just Gave up .i well not beat up Some one That Dont Love me Too Love me . So Its Hard Ive been In this Situation . Last time i Chat With You Guys Was yur Suggestion Was Divorce .& I Dont Own anything Since I met Her Beacause I might Lose it So Thats why .No kids So Help Me Please I Live in New Mexico

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 12 months ago.


Kimberly Cambron, Esq. : Hi, my name is XXX. X have a question before I can answer properly. Has your wife had the conditions removed from her green card yet? The I 751 removal of conditions is to be filed 90 days before the 2nd marriage anniversary. It is a joint petition filed& signed by both you & wife.
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

also, the I-865 Afidavit of Support is a contract between you & the US government, not between you & your wife. It states that if the spomsored alien obtains certain public benefts that you can be required to pay those benefits back to the government. Those benefits include TANF or food stamps, or welfare.benefits.

JACUSTOMER-yort9hqt- :
Kimberly Cambron, Esq. :

Hi,

I see that I recieved a negative rating. I was hoping to answer your question more fully by asking a question regarding the removal of conditions on your wife's green card. I aked for a little more information but instead received a negative rating. Is there some way I can answer your question more completely? what question would you like for me to answer?

Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 12 months ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi Kim Sorry ,I must push The Wrong Button on the Rating . No I Havent Sign The 2nd OneYet Marriage . we Did not Receive any Income From The Gov. Food Stamp Like that Whats TANF ??.Ok I hope i give you the Information U got ill Wait For Your Answer & Thank you

Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 12 months ago.

Since you are in active divorce proceedings,
then you may not want to join in (or sign) the joint petition to remove the
conditions on your wife's green card. In your divorce complaint, did you allege
that you believe she married you ONLY to gain a marriage immigration benefit?
If you did not, then talk to your attorney about amending your complaint to add
those facts. That is something important that you should have a part of the
record of the court. You may also talk to your divorce attorney to amend your
complaint to file for an Annulment based on fraud if you believe that she
fraudulently enticed you to marry her only to receive an immigration benefit
(green card) and that she has not lived with you for a very long time.

If your spouse filed the I-751 Removal of
Conditions on her own without you signing it, then she will have to prove USCIS
that the marriage is "bone fide" and real.

There is a tip line that you can contact the
government to tell USCIS/ICE that you believe she defrauded you and married you
only to gain a marriage immigration benefit. Here is the link to the online tip
line form:

http://www.ice.gov/exec/forms/hsi-tips/tips.asp

Here is the telephone # XXXXX call them to speak
to a representative. Be prepared to provide hem details about your marriage and
the I-130/I-485 that were filed to get her green card. Call(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>



You may also put together a "fraud
packet" and send a copy of your divorce papers and any other evidence that you
have showing that she moved out, that she is just using you for money, and that your marriage is not bone fide. Your
attorney could help you put this together with a letter and mail it to the
local USCIS field office that handles her green card case.


TANF is Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families is another word for welfare benefits. If she has never received any
public assistance, then she can not threaten you with enforcing the I-864 to
support her. Actually, it is a "3rd party contract" and it is
between you and the government-not between you and your spouse. Only the
federal or state government agency that provided welfare or food stamp or
health care benefits to her could possibly sue you but ONLY IF after they asked
you reimburse them for the value of the benefits she used. If you refuse to
repay the agency for the value of the benefits, then the agency has the option
to sue you. However, it is not automatic and is rather unlikely that they will
do so. In order to find out if your state, AZ, will
allow your wife to sue on this I-864 "3rd party contract" you should
ask your AZ licensed divorce attorney.


I hope I have answered your questions to your
satisfaction. If I have, please click Accept and rate my service. Please feel
free to ask follow up questions.

Best regards,

Kim

usaimmigrationinfo, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 93.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 416
Experience: I currently practice family immigration law
usaimmigrationinfo and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  usaimmigrationinfo replied 12 months ago.

Dear Just Answer Customer ,

I am happy to have helped you with your immigration law question about how to handle a possible case or marriage fraud. If you have any more questions, please feel free to contact me.

I wish you the very best of luck in the future.

Best regards,
Kim

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.