Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I brought my husband (then fiance) to the US on a K-1 Visa.

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 87.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 96
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

I brought my husband (then fiance) to the US on a K-1 Visa. We were married in early 2010. Three months into the marriage he got violent with me. Throughout our 2 year marriage he was both physically and verbally abusive. In addition he ruined me financially. I'm filing for divorce but he refuses to sign the papers until he gets his permanent greencard. His conditional greencard expired last month and he has not filed to remove the conditions. He continues to harass me. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I went to my local Immigration field office and tried to withdraw my petition. Was told that there's nothing that can be done since he already has a greencard. I put an inquiry in his case file.

Submitted: 297 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 297 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

Frankly the fact that he hasn't filed to remove conditions within the 90-day window prior to the expiry means he no longer has a valid status. This would likely mean he'll have to reapply from the onset.

If he were more diligent about his application he would know that he can still submit an application to remove conditions even though he is no longer married to the sponsor -- it makes it a bit more onerous with respect to documenting that the Marriage was legitimate at the beginning but it is possible. But even an application filed by himself would be more successful if you're willing to help establish his assertion that the marriage was legitimate. So there wouldn't be any good reason to be uncooperative.

You also do not have any obligations to sign this petition and, at this point, as he is out of status, he's in a far more compromised position then he may realize.

With respect to your obligations, you cannot 'unsign' or withdraw your support obligations but you by no means are tied to this man and you can file for a contested divorce. My recommendation to you is to simply retain a family lawyer and go ahead with a contested divorce -- one decreed by a judge without the need for his 'approval' if he's holding that for ransom (as it sounds).

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.0 %
Accepts: 96
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Cross-Border Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC