Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. My fiance came to US illegally from Honduras when he

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 88.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 205
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

Hello. My fiance came to US illegally from Honduras when he was twenty, he is about to be 26 in less than a month. He has no criminal record here or in Honduras. We also have a son who will be a year the 20th of July. What is the best way to go about starting off the process?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
We have spoken to a few attorneys in Mobile, and also one from Pensacola, FL. All they've told us to do is to get married and then come see them.

Submitted: 337 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied337 days ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use the REPLY button to ask for clarification or for follow-up question.


Question: Hello. My fiance came to US illegally from Honduras when he was twenty, he is about to be 26 in less than a month. He has no criminal record here or in Honduras. We also have a son who will be a year the 20th of July. What is the best way to go about starting off the process?


Response: You can get married and Petition for him using Form I-130. However and regrettably, he must then go outside the country to complete the process. This is because if he came here illegally, he would have to go outside the country to finish his visa processing even you get married to him. Unfortunately, once he goes outside the country, the 3-year and 10-year bar would kick in and he may not be able to get back in. So, unless there is a change in the U.S. Immigration laws, there is really NOTHING that you can do for him even if you get married now or even if you have a kid together because he must go outside the country to finish the Green Card process. Once he goes outside the country, he may not be able to come back in. This is the current law.


The 3-year and 10-year bars do not come into play until the Foreign National actually leaves the country. Overstay of more than 6 months but less than a year would trigger a 3-year bar if the Foreign National leaves the country. This means that the Foreign National may be barred from entering the country for three years. Overstay of a year or more would trigger the 10-year bar. This means that the Foreign National may be barred from entering the country for ten years. In this case, since your husband would have overstayed his Status by about six years, he may not be able to come back in for ten years if leaves the country.

PhillipsEsq41079.8798486921

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.0 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan