Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a permanent resident be deported if he has 3 DUIs

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 89.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 201
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

can a permanent resident be deported if he has 3 DUI's

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 294 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 294 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use the REPLY button to ask for clarification or for follow-up question.



Question
: can a permanent resident be deported if he has 3 DUI's



Response: Unfortunately, yes because DUI is considered a crime of Moral Turpitude. See INA Section 237(a)(2)(A) and 8 U.S.C. Section 1182 (a)(2), INA section 212 (a)(2). Crime of Moral Turpitude is defined as



"(1) That element of personal misconduct in the private and social duties which a person owes to his fellow human beings or to society in general, which characterizes the act done as an act of baseness, vileness or depravity, and contrary to the accepted and customary rule of right and duty between two human beings.

(2) Conduct done knowingly contrary to justice, honesty or good morals.

(3) Intentional, knowing or reckless conduct causing bodily injury to another or intentional, knowing or reckless conduct which, by physical menace, puts another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury."

USCIS.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.f6da51a2342135be7e9d7a10e0dc91a0/?vgnextoid=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&CH=act" target="_blank">
INA Section 237(a)(2)(A):


http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-5672.html



INA section 212 (a)(2:)



http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.f6da51a2342135be7e9d7a10e0dc91a0/?vgnextoid=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&CH=act


8 U.S.C. Section 1182 (a)(2):



http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/8/usc_sec_08_00001182----000-.html

Customer replied 294 days and 18 hours ago.

even if is a misdeminor DUI< how fast do they deport.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 294 days and 18 hours ago.

even if is a misdeminor DUI<




Response 1: Yes, unfortunately. What is considered a minor case in a regular Court is not the same thing as far is Immigration laws are concerned. So, it is always suggested before an Alien pleads to an offense to consult with an Immigration Attorney before doing so as the wrong pleading can be quite disastrous for the Alien.





how fast do they deport.





Response 2
: It really depends on each situation and the luck of the draw most of the time. If the Alien never comes in contact with Immigration, he would never be deported. However, if for instance the Alien takes a trip outside the U.S., on his way back he could be denied entry by U.S. Customs and Border Protection because of the DUI convictions. If the Alien stays out of trouble and does not come in contact with Immigration, then he would be able to stay in the Country. So, it is strongly suggested that the Alien not take a trip outside the country because he may not be allowed back in. Nonetheless, the DUI issue would come up again if the Alien tries to naturalize. His application for Naturalization may be denied.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.4 %
Accepts: 201
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
256 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC