Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a UK citizen who will be offered employment in US cityy

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 87.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 96
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

I am a UK citizen who will be offered employment in US cityy of Denver. My questions is this! Can I rent an appartment for 6 months in the US (Denver) prior to my work permit application process being completed. I would be staying on a tourist visa while this happens. Will this affect my work permit application? we would be syaying on our own money and would not be asking, receiving or expecting any financial help or assistance from any US organization while staying here.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
I have opened a US bank account. I have had 3e meetings with prospective employer. They will propose job offer within 2 weeks pending work permit appplication. We have approached property rental agencies who do not have an issue with this. WEe have approached car dealership on how to purchase and register car. Again no problem. I just want to see if our living here would compromise a work permit application.

Submitted: 365 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied365 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

While you may be wise to have a Business Visitor visa for what you're doing right now (technically, as a visitor you're not permitted to interview for work) you would be free to visit for up to six months (though keep in mind that Customs/Border Patrol officials can reduce the length of permissible stay upon entry so you may not actually be permitted the full 6-month stay - be sure to keep a close watch on the date stamped in your i94 document).

However, if you're visiting there's no real issue with having a temporary work permit come through except for the fact that you'll need to exit and re-enter the country once it comes through. While Denver's a ways off the easiest may be a trip across to Canada (where you likewise can visit for up to six months at a time) and back.

My recommendation to you is to reach out to a local immigration lawyer in Denver and have them help you with managing this process as it'll come down to just coordinating when applications go/come in to be sure you're not ever at risk of an overstay.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes on your new opportunity.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.0 %
Accepts: 96
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Cross-Border Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan