Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my 13yr old grandaughter,a green card holder went to the phil.

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5359
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

my 13yr old grandaughter,a green card holder went to the phil. accompanied by a family friend last Feb and she is coming back in July with my niece.Unfortunately,her passport was lost and her mom applied for a new one,will she have a problem entering the US?What documents does she need to show the US immigration?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Her mom got a police report and got her a new passport

Submitted: 320 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 320 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! I'm happy to help you with your Immigration or TSA questions, and will do my best to do so based on my expertise. Please note that while you are working with me, I also will be working with several other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

QUESTION: What documents does she need to show the US immigration?

ANSWER: Go to this link, provided by US Customs and Border Protection: https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/572/related/1

 

As you will read in the very first sentence, "A foreign national or alien entering the US is generally required to present a passport and valid visa issued by a US Consular Official, unless they are ... a lawful permanent resident of the US."

 

So it should be just fine.

 

Please remember to rate my answer below, if you have received an answer. Note that the rating reflects whether you received an answer to your question, not whether you are satisfied with the results. Remember, Experts do not write the law - we only tell you what the rules are, and how they might apply in the situation you describe.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask! Instead of clicking "Helped a little" or "I expected more," please stop and use the "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. I will be happy to continue working with you to do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Thank you!

Customer replied 320 days and 1 hours ago.

Her new passport doesn't have the stamp date when she arrived in the Philippines,it was in the Lost Passport,so,I don't know if that's important or not,however,as I said before, her mom got a police report and it was mentioned there the date she arrived in the Philippines.She has a new valid passport now and her Green Card,would that be enough documentation to show the US immigration,with the police report?


Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 319 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes. As I already said, even if she does not have a passport, she can enter with her green card. So having her green card AND her passport is ideal, but not required.

I'm not sure what more you think she has to show US immigration, and why. But if it makes you feel better, she should travel with the police report. She should not present it unless asked. I doubt they will ask any questions.

I hope I have answered your question. Please remember to rate my answer below. If you have further questions, simply use the "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button, instead of not rating the response "Helped a little" or "I expected more." I will be happy to continue working with you to do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek..

Note that the rating reflects whether you received an answer to your question, not whether you are satisfied with the results. Remember, Experts and Professionals do not write the law - we only tell you what it is, and how it might apply in the situation you describe.

Thank you!

Customer replied 319 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm sorry I gave you the wrong rating but I'm already satisfied with your answer,thank you very much.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 319 days and 10 hours ago.

No problem. And thank you!

In the future, remember that you should not rate answers if you still need clarification. Instead, go ahead and hit "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSTAION" instead of giving a rating. Then, once you've received your final answer, you can give a rating.

I'll provide the ratings options again, and you can go ahead and give me a satisfactory rating. Thanks again!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5360
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan