Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can i found out if my brothers information that i filled

 
Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Georgetown Lawyer
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8254
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, your answer was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much for your info maybe this way I can get the money owed to me...
Positive
Excellent proffesional and fast
Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Right answears. Very good expert
Positive
Thank you for the information, I will look into that form, and advice him about...
Positive
wish the answer was from a fa thanks

Customer Question

How can i found out if my brother's information that i filled for permission for him to come to the US is still in the system? How do i go about bringing my family from mexico to the US?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 306 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 306 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. If there is a delay in my reply, I am helping others but WILL reply to you asap. Thanks for your patience....When did you file for your brother? Are you a u.s. citizen? What family members are you trying to bring from Mexico? parents? siblings??

Customer replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

In about 1990/1991 not to sure. I am a u.s. citizen. Im wanting to bring my siblings.

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

Did you file for all of them or just the one brother??

Customer replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

just my brother

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

You can file form G-639 under the freedom of information act to get a copy of the Immigration file. the form and instructions is found at www.USCIS.gov "forms" but it can take up to one year to get the information. In addition, right now they are working on applications they received in 1996 so his visa was already available a few years ago and since you failed to apply or keep in touch with them, the case would be closed by now and you would have to start all over again. For the other siblings if you file now, it will take 16 years for them to get a Green Card through you since there are no visas available right now. I hope this helps clarify.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked. Positive feedback is also appreciated, if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is not required. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice. If you specifically want me to answer a future question put “FOR GEORGETOWN LAWYER” in the subject line and I will reply asap.

Customer replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

If i were to get a lawyer would the process of bringing them over here be faster?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

No. Lawyers cannot make the visa numbers become available any faster. Visa numbers are controlled by the department of state and we all have to wait. What a lawyer can do is make sure you don't miss out on the visa like you did with your brother and make sure everything is done properly. I hope this helps clarify. Thanks and I would appreciate credit for my time and answers. Best regards.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 8254
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC