Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my friends doughter are here on j1 visa she is in maryland

 

Customer Question

my friends doughter are here on j1 visa she is in maryland ,she is working as a house keeping in motel but people are very rude so she dont want that job her sponsor are thred her she can not leave motel whithout give her plane ticket chenge in 2 days otherwise she put her in jail thats what she told her hour ago what she need to do and plus she said when u leave the country u just say to immigration officer what i will tell u why ? she thread her like this she just dont wanna work in motel she asking them to chenge the job what we do now ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Submitted: 338 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

The motel owner cannot keep your friend's daughter from leaving the hoter or ask her for the return plane ticket or her passport and if the employer does that, your friend's daughter needs to report it to the local police/sheriff, as this is violation of her civil rights.

The only thing that the hotel owner/employer can do is to report the fact that your friend's daughter left to the USCIS, but USCIS is not likely to do anything about it.

Customer replied 338 days ago.

after she quit the job how long she can stay in country she have a return ticket on 18th sep can she leave country in august ?

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

She can leave the US any time prior to expiration of her J1 visa.

Customer replied 338 days ago.

sorry i didnt get what u mean her sponsor told her if she not leave on 06/12/12 then she can put her in jail

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

The sponsor/employer cannot put your friend's daughter in jail, simply because she leaves.

The only way your friend's daughter can be put in jail if your friend's daughter has committed some type of criminal act, but not for deciding to stay in the US or leaving the employer.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 543
Answered: 6/11/2012

Experience: I have successfully handled all types of immigration cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 338 days ago.

thankyou very much so she can stay in country unteel sep 18 what about they terminete her j1 status then she can stay or not /

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

You friend's daughter can stay legally in the US, until the expiration of her J1 visa.

Customer replied 338 days ago.

but what about she quit job then they will report in sewis so they going to terminete her visa then do u think visa steel valid unteel sep18 or she have to leave immidetlly

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days ago.

Even if she leaves her current job, her J1 visa will not get terminated and many visitors who come to the US on J1 visa change many employers and this does not effect the status of the J1 visa.

Your friend's daughter's sponsor/employer is simply trying to scare her into working for his motel and he has no right to prevent her from leaving the job

Customer replied 338 days ago.

thank u very much sir thankyou no additional charge

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com and good luck!

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan