Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a criminal in the USA and served a short time in jail.

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27363
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.

Customer Question

I have a criminal in the USA and served a short time in jail. Can I return to the US without hassle?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
I have not attempted to enter for fear of being detained. I just want to visit periodically

Submitted: 348 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: CA$46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied348 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the question.

Is there a warrant for your arrest in the US, to your knowledge?

What were you convicted of, and when, and what was your sentance?

Ulysses

Customer replied347 days and 23 hours ago.

There is no warrant for my arrest.
I was released by the judge for "time served", while awaiting trial, by pleading guilty to a lesser charge, To WIT: "attempting to procure a controlled substance (ephedrine - used as cough and cold remedy) from a DEA officer. I actually served six months in the NYC detention center. There was no probation or any other type of on-going restriction related to my release. I was released, taken to a bus station in NYC by my lawyer, and allowed to return to Canada (Niagara Falls) without further incident.

Sincerely

Doug Reynolds

Picture
Expert:  ulysses101 replied347 days and 23 hours ago.

OK, thanks for that. You may want to edit your posts to take out your real name, there's no reason to have anyone else being able to identify you.

I recommend you do that and tell me when this incarceration happened.

Ulysses

Customer replied347 days and 22 hours ago.

Is there any other information required?
Age: 71
M Status: married
Employment status: retired

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied347 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello. You are a Canadian or U.S. Citizen?

Customer replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

I am a Canadian citizen who was vacationing in the US when arrested in NYC on March 11, 2009

Customer replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

I do not see any ACCEPT button. I am pleased to help ensure that you are remunerated.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied347 days and 5 hours ago.

Sorry about that. No button until I actually answer you as that would not be fair to you. And there will be no answer yet as I have another question to ask. So what was the actual charge that you were convicted of? And how do you want to enter the U.S.? Just to visit?

Customer replied347 days and 4 hours ago.

I am a Canadian citizen.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied347 days and 4 hours ago.

What was the actual charge that you were convicted of? And how do you want to enter the U.S.? Just to visit?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied347 days and 3 hours ago.

I need to know to let you know if you will need a waiver or not and what type of waiver. So what was the charge that you were convicted of and you just want to visit the U.S. or you want to come to stay?

Customer replied347 days ago.

Charge as I best recall: "attempting to acquire a controlled substance for the purpose of trafficking."

I do not know if I require a waiver. I have not yet attempted to re-enter the US

Living on the boarder, Niagara Falls, Ontario, I just want to enter the US on a periodic basis for gas, Christmas shopping, leisure visits, etc. No stay would exceed two or three days, except for a week's vacation in Florida.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied347 days ago.

Well, then you are going to have major problems. Even though it seems like a minor issue, if you remember in the 1980s, (Scarface, for example), the drug trafficking was rediculously rampant and often out in the open with all the drug money all over the place. So the U.S. Congress created laws to combat trafficking and they are very very harsh laws. Unfortunately, you are stuck in one of those harsh situations. There are 4 things in U.S. immigration law that have no forgiveness, that not even a U.S. Presidential pardon works, and those are fraud marriage, false claim to U.S. Citizenship, money laundering and trafficking of a controlled substance. They do not even need a conviction, all they need is "reason to believe" that you were involved in or benefited from any type of drug trafficking.

 

Here is a link:

 

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86950.pdf

 

So because of this, you will have problems. You can no longer use the Visa Waiver, but you would have to file for a B-2 visa which can be found here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

 

And you would need a 212(d)(3) waiver which is done on form I-192 which can be found at www.uscis.gov/forms. You can find more information here:

 

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2003,0930-labrie.shtm

 

Even if you get this waiver approved (which you probably have a fair chance if it was a minor conviction and there is very little evidence or no evidence of trafficking), unfortunately, you have to apply for the waiver each time you want to enter the U.S. You don't habe to apply for the B-2 visa each time, but the waiver, yes. I am truly sorry. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied346 days and 10 hours ago.

Just one more quick question. Sometimes, especially in Asia, flights to Canada are delayed or otherwise re-routed to US, usually SF or LA. The transfer is then made to a Canadian flight. Will I be able to enter the US on an "in transit" basis, or am I barred under any circumstances.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied346 days and 8 hours ago.

Barred in all circumstances, unfortunately. Anything that requires you to have any type of non-immigrant visa requires you to have the 212(d)(3) waiver. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27363
Answered: 6/4/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan