How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Business Imm Law Your Own Question
Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21064
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Business Imm Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am here on an O3 VISA. I have two children. One an American

Resolved Question:

I am here on an O3 VISA. I have two children. One an American Citizen. The other on an O3 VISA like me. I have recently separated from their father who holds the O1 VISA. We live in two separate houses. He says we don't have to inform the INS of these changes, although I understand we at least have to inform them of our address changes. He says it will become complicated. I am due to leave the US in August going to the UK. I have to apply for a new VISA when I get there my old one expired a long time ago and I have not left the country for any reason. I have employed a company to help me with this. I have filled in all the paperwork but used the address I once shared with my husband because that house had not sold yet at that time, even though we lived in two different homes. The house has sold now and I am sure I must inform the INS of our official addresses now. I am worried the seperation will affect my application to renew my VISA. I am further worried because I am a writer and last year I sold a book to a UK Publisher and then my UK agent sold it to a US Publisher. I am living off this advance because my ex won't give me any money. I know I am not supposed to work on an O3 VISA but isnt it considered self employed and i was not working for US company, although the book did eventually sell to an US company? Will this come up at a VISA interview? Will they ask me how I am supporting myself? If I am not dependent on him anymore where does that leave me in this
VISA application process when i am supposed to be a dependent spouse. I currently have O3 approval to stay in the US until July 2013. It is so complicated all of this and I have two beautiful children. I can't be separated from them because I am denied a VISA at the consulate. They say this can take years to remedy. The idea I could be separated from my children for years is terrifying to me. I currently live in California. What is your advice? Also my husband has reached the maximum amount of years after 2013 to apply for another O3 VISA. What happens then? Can he reapply and include us all in his application if we are still separated? Does he need my permission to include our children in a new VISA application?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.


First the advance on your royalties from the book sales does not constitute unlawful employment. You are permitted to sell your intellectual property.

Is there an absolute need for you to travel out of the US and have a visa to travel abroad? Is it not possible to just let things be as they are and you just stay here at least through the 2013 expiration date on your I-94 and not travel?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am supposed to attend a book conference in Edinburgh during the book festival. I am supposed to take part in a writers retreat, read at an Amnesty International book event and participate in a screenwriting workshop. I would be loathed to cancel but if it meant I couldn't get back into the country then I guess I would have to cancel. Further to this I have lost my i94 and I need a new one and so traveling might be necessary. I know I can apply within the us for one but it takes three months to come through. I require the i94 for renewal of my drivers license which is soon to expire. With regards XXXXX XXXXX relating to my seperation from my husband and us living in different houses does this make renewing my VISA in the UK difficult? Could it present problems?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And how will the INS feel about us living in two separate houses.

Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1 year ago.

I'm not going to tell you that this could not be a problem for either INS or the Dept of State that you and your husband's marriage is dissolving and no longer viable.

Now if you were in a trial separation with the possibility of reconciliation and were attempting to "work things out", that would be considered in a better light.

However, from the sounds of it this is not the case.

USCIS does recognize living apart of the marital abode for reasons of say job necessity or if one was going to school and living away from the spouse.

But once again this is not the case so it will totally be at the discretion of the consul whether they will give you the visa stamp.

Actually on your DS-160 it does not ask for the spouse's address as I recall. If it does and you are in the same city and state you could leave out the street address and just put in that info.

It is not likely that the subject of your address and his address would come up in any question.

Anything is possible, but that is generally not a question they ask.

Also, as for filing your address change with the USCIS AR-11, that does not connect up with the DOS database when checking your background for purposes of issuing the visa.

Some of this info may be helpful to you in making your difficult decision.

Judith



If I answered your
question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21064
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Business Imm Law and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for this. I didn't know any of these things. I have children and I am the primary carer. My son is on an 03 VISA also and like mine it is out of date. He would have problems leaving the country also. He is 8. I have recently rented a house and I am responsible for it until November when I go month to month. My husband wants a divorce and he is holding off because in the event of a divorce I of course have to leave the country because I am no longer a dependent and since he is not able to take care of the children on his own it was decided we would just live separately. What about my children? Would they leave the country with me in the event of a divorce or would that be a question for the courts to decide? My son is on an O3 VISA. His status is the same as mine. My daughter is American born.

Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1 year ago.

The family court would have to decide on who would get physical custody of the children. Those on O3s would be entitled to the visa status through their father if the father has custody, or even visitation rights.

If you get some international recognition from your book, you may qualify for an "O" in your own right.

That may be some light at the end of the tunnel and would also require you to have a US agent who gets you on speaking engagements and promo tours here in the US so there is a schedule of activity that would need to keep you here.

So keep your nose to the grindstone and maybe even in all this tourmoil knock out another book that has international recognition and you could pave a nice path for yourself in your own right.

Judith



If I answered your
question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.


Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21064
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Business Imm Law and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.