Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My fiancee lived in the US for 18 years, had a Green Card,

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20686
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

My fiancee lived in the US for 18 years, had a Green Card, a SSN and still has a daughter and a bank account in the US. She went back to Germany after her divorce and has been there almost 3 years. We want to be together in the US asap, can she get a renewed green card quickly?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
Reading a lot of confusing and incorrect info on the internet... :(

Submitted: 335 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 335 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Did she apply for a re-entry permit before leaving the US.

has she made any trips back during this time?

Judith

Customer replied 335 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello Judith,

The answer to both questions is "no". Her ex made threats to her life so I guess a re-entry permit or coming back anytime soon was not on her mind at that time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 335 days and 13 hours ago.

I understand but the law makes no exception.

She abandoned her status by remaining outside the US for more than one year.

She would unlikely be eligible for a returning resident visa. She can try to apply based on her fear of harm, and her ties that she maintained here but it isn't likely. It won't hurt other than cost her money

http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/iv/visacategories/returning_residents/

Otherwise, if you are a US citizen, you will have to petition her for a fiance visa which takes 6-9 months and she would have to enter on that and then mary you within 90 days and begin the resident process all over again.

Or if her daughter is a US citizen and over the age of 21 the daughter can petition her. It will take the same amount of time.

Judith



If I answered your
question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.


Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably
waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege
concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.



Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20686
Answered: 6/2/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan