Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Next Month is Our 3rd Anniversary INA 212(a)(6)(C)(i)

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27392
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.

Customer Question

Hello,


My story starts in Sept.07; I came to the U.S for the first time with a H2B for 3 months, after some time I got an extension for another year.


During the year that I worked in the US, I met my current wife, not married at the time.


Oct.08, three months before my visa expired I met my wife; we dated, we fell in love.  I left back to my country (Israel), stayed there for  five  months,  during my stayed there I invited Monica(my wife) to Israel to meet my family and friends; she stayed with me for a month and went back to the U.S. When she was in Israel we already had spoken about family and a life together.


In Jun 22nd, 2009 I came back to the U.S (El-Paso, TX) two weeks after her. When I came in I presented my B1/B2 visa (that I had since 2007 just before I got the H2B) to the immigration officer, he sent me to another office, there they asked me what was the purpose of my visit and I answered “to visit my friend Monica”; I gave her address and they let me go with a three months tourist visa.


On Jun.26, 2009 four days later after I arrived, Monica and I got married.


Sept.09 we had our first interview and the officer claimed that the sponsor was not eligible, he asked us to submit a different sponsor within the next 30 days, day after we submit the new sponsor and since then my case stand on "pending" until Feb.12 (Miami, FL) we got the second interview; there the officer claimed that we were missing a Doctor’s review of my medical examination and vaccination record.


Since then I needed to do  my biometrics twice and today (May31,2012) I attended my 3rd interview, this time the officer claim to denied my case with a INA 212(a)(6)(C)(i)  fraudulent and misrepresenting information when I entered the U.S.


This was obviously not my intention, and now the interviewer gave me only one option and that’s cancelling my case and start over with a Fiancé (e)  visa.


I need help!


Please advise me what should I do now? We are an honest couple just wanting a future together in the country that we love. 



 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 351 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied351 days and 7 hours ago.

Well, let me ask you a few questions and I will NOT be using this against you and we can lock this question down for privacy so that no one can see it after we are done.

 

1) Was Monica just a "friend" or was she more than a friend?

 

2) Did you have an intention just to visit when you entered or was your intention to stay if things worked out with Monica?

Customer replied350 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes, Monica was more then a friend at the time.
And yes we knew that we will probably gonna get married after I will enter the US.
Now I know that what I did was not 100% right but I really didn't knew it at the time.
I didn't thought it will ever be a problem, we just wanted to be together.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied350 days and 21 hours ago.

Well, the way they will look at it is that it is common sense to know it is wrong to lie to a government official and that's essentially what you did. You knew Monica was not just a friend. But that's ok. You can try to either reopen your case and file an I-601 waiver for the fraud or just file everything over again with an I-601 waiver for the fraud. If granted, you will be able to get Residency status. The I-601 waiver is not easy to get, however. Your spouse will have to prove that if you are deported, she would suffer extreme hardship. That has to be something more than emotional hardship. You can also use the hardship of any other U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident family member of yours as well. As I said, it is not easy to get. If you are going to do this, you should use an attorney. You can look for one at http://www.ailalawyer.com/. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so and a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27393
Answered: 6/1/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied350 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks you very much for the respond,
What kind of hardship they will take as valid reason to keep me here?
Except sadness and finance...

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied350 days and 21 hours ago.

Here is a link with examples:

 

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm

 

It talks about an I-601 waiver used from outside of the U.S., but just ignore that and focus on the types of hardship that they look at.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan