Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi, Im a US citizen & my hubby was deported for overstay in

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3365
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

hi, I'm a US citizen & my hubby was deported for overstay in 2006 (he has a 10 year bar) he also has a state felony conviction for possession of cocaine (using not distributing) i hear different thing from different lawyers some say he can return some say no way, but my question is; if he has a drug offence then why did he not receive the permenant bar, why only the 10 years? its very confusing. Is there a waiver for this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I have spoken to the chief deputy of home land security(he says my hubby can return) and some other ICE officials also say he can return BUT when I speak with an attorney he told me NO my husband can NEVER return.

Submitted: 322 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: £17
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Some of the information that you have received is generally correct but not quite accurate.

Any type of drug offense serves as a permanent bar for a person from returning to the United States with a Green Card/Immigrant Visa. However, your husband would be eligible to return with a non-immigrant visa such as a visitor visa with an approved waiver pursuant to INA 212(d)(3). The US Consulate would consider the purpose of the trip, the reason as to why the person is inadmissible to the United States, and the ris of harm if the person is allowed to return to the United States.

Regardless of the ten year period based upon the Overstay, the drug conviction would take priority and serve as a permanent bar if your husband

attempted to return to the United States for the purposes of obtaining a green card.

To clarify, your husband can return on a visitor visa with a waiver for a temporary period of time, However, your husband cannot return and obtain a green card as there is not a waiver available for a drug offense.

Customer replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply

 

I think i was informed about something like this, is this where you obtain a visitors visa for about a year and then after that you go back to the US consulate and may get a extension for a year no longer then 3 years?

 

Can you work on such A visa as a self-employed courier? my husband has a social security card.

 

Also do you know any really good Immigration law firms in Chicago? we are willing to hire an attorney and even go to Immigration Court every year for the rest of our lives if neccessary.

 

Thanks again for your help

 

 

 

 

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

You are welcome. Generally, the visitor visa allows for a three to six month stay whcih can be extended up to a year. However, it is not generally a good idea for a person to remain in the United States too long because it may be more difficult for a person to obatin a vistor visa in the future.

No, unfortunately, a visitor visa does not allow a person to work.

You can use Illinoislawyerfinder.com as a resource to find an immigration attorney in Chicago. Please find the link below:

http://www.illinoislawyerfinder.com/

Customer replied 322 days and 2 hours ago.

last question (sorry) is this type of Visa hard to get? or will it be issued based on the fact that I'm a citizen and we only have family in the US

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 322 days and 1 hours ago.

No, it is not easy to obatin this type of visa. It is based on the discretion of the Consulate but the fact that you are a US citizen and that your husband has other family members are favorable factors.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3365
Answered: 5/26/2012

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC