How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Guillermo J.... Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 87612
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i re-enter the united states.

Customer Question

i was deported back in 2007 for a e felony attempted burglary.i have no priors for violence or drugs.i do have a d felony which was a paper felony i served 60 days for that and 2 misdemeanors for petty larceny. am i able to return i had been in the states for 24yrs before been deported i left my whole family behind a daughter as well.i was a permanent resident as well.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Were you a permanent resident?

What do you mean a "paper felony"?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Were you a permanent resident?yes

What do you mean a "paper felony"?because i only served 60 days for it and its considerd a paper felony.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. How many convictions do you have? Was each a different incident? How much time did you serve for each?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

for the e felony i was sentenced to 1 1/2 yrs.the d felony i did 60 days and the other misdeminor were no more then 5 to 7 days,both felonys were attempted burglary and the misdeminor were petty larceny.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

BOTH felonies? This is not looking good. You have to understand how the U.S. would look at this. If you invited a guest into your house and that guest started causing problems and you gave them ONE chance but they kept causing more and more problems and caused a danger to your family, you would not let them back into your house, I don't think.

 

Anyway, were BOTH felonies different issues? One you received a sentence of 1 and a half years and the other you received a sentence of 60 days?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no they were both attempted burglary.the one for 60 days for going into macys and the 1 and half yrs was in a business.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i lived in the united states all my life my education was over thare and my whole family lives thare including my now 8 yr old daughter that i havent seen sence and cant see until im in the u.s.wont this help?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

But you had one sentence of 1 and a half years?


Then you had a different sentence of 60 days?

They were both different incidences?

I have to tell you that it isn't looking good.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

isent thare any waivers that can help?or a pardon?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately, not for the theft where you were sentenced to more than a year. That is an aggravated felony. You really only have four options:

 

1) Get a full and unconditional governor's or U.S. Presidential pardon for each crime.

 

2) Hire a VERY good criminal attorney to look into the possibility of reopening your criminal case because something was done incorrectly at the criminal level. If the case can be reopened, then the conviction needs to be vacated (set aside) and then you would need an agreement from the prosecutor not to prosecute you again (which they can do). You can try looking for an attorney at www.ailalawyer.com.

 

3) Convince the majority of the U.S. Congress to change the law or to make a law of special application only for you called a Private Bill.

 

These options essentially would eliminate the conviction so that Immigration cannot use it against you to keep you out. Unfortunately, sealing or expunging the conviction does not work.


You could try to come back for a visit, but for that you would have to apply for a B-2 tourist visa and a waiver. The B-2 visa can be found here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

 

And as I said, you would also need a 212(d)(3) waiver which is done on form I-192 which can be found at www.uscis.gov/forms. You can find more information here:

 

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2003,0930-labrie.shtm

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 87612
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my girlfriend is a u.s citizen is thare anything she can do to expidite the process?will getting married help?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Expedite, probably not unless there is some medical emergency. Getting married does help, but doesn't mean there will be an approval.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.