Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I e-filed my I-90 form to replace my green card that had been

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27391
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.

Customer Question

I e-filed my I-90 form to replace my green card that had been stolen. I am so confused what "supporting documentation" I need to send in. I have read and researched over and over and still cannot find/understand what documentations I need to send. Can you please help?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have electronically filed my I-90 form for a replacement card (mine was stolen). *** Cannot find anywhere where it tells me what "supporting documentation" I need to send in. Also need to know if they can be copies or not. I'm pretty confused. I have also made an appointment with my local office in Houston for a temporary stamp on my green card - appointment is on 5/24. Still waiting on a biometrics appointment letter.

Submitted: 367 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied367 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok, how do you know that the card was stolen? Did you make a police report about it?

Customer replied367 days and 16 hours ago.

I was there when it happened. I filed a police report on it but they couldn't get the person. Too little information.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied367 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok, then what would basically be the only supporting documentation that you would need plus what is located at the bottom left of page two of the instructions:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-90instr.pdf

 

which is essentially a copy of a government issued ID that has your name, date of birth, photograph and signature. That's pretty much it. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so. Thank you!

Customer replied367 days and 16 hours ago.

Wow. Pretty ridiculous. I guess I needed fresh eyes on this one because i have read that pdf before over and over and didn't see that.

Question 1: So all I need to send in is an ID that includes that information listed and the copy of the police report, is that right?

Question 2: My DL just expired last week because I couldn't renew it without my green card. Can I still send in a copy of my DL? If not, what other form of ID can I send in?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied367 days and 15 hours ago.

Not a problem. It happens. I had to re-read it myself because I wasn't sure what you were missing.

 

Q1: Yes, though a copy of the police report wouldn't be a bad idea.

 

Q2: Yes. If the passport from your country has not expired, you can send that in as well.

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so. Thank you!

 

 

Customer replied367 days and 15 hours ago.

Last question, promise!!
Let me fill you in on one more thing: My police report was filed a few years back... I didnt file for a new green card until now because I didnt know until recently that I should have filed for a new one immediately (I was a kid and my parents also didn't know the procedure so I had no guidence). I figured I was still in the system so no big deal if I didn't physically have it- I also was afraid of having it stolen again or losing it so I didn't file.
*So my question is, if I send in the copy of the poilce report - will this effect me getting my replacement card since it happened a while ago??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied367 days and 15 hours ago.

Never say that because you could always have more depending on my response. But no, it should not affect you getting a replacement card. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27392
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied367 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, you're right. Thank you so much for your patience and replies!

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied367 days and 15 hours ago.

You are very welcome! Good luck to you!

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan