Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i live 12 yers usa

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26992
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

i live 12 yers usa

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Submitted: 339 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, hello. What is your question?

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

i live u s a 12 yers i pay tax to 41,000 yers bat i dont have greencard

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

How did you enter the U.S.? Illegally or with A visa? Which visa? What country are you from? And when did you enter the U.S.?

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

i lose 1999

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

i don't understand. What did you lose in 1999? Do you speak Spanish?

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

i came india to usa 1999 than

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

What visa did you use to enter the U.S.?

 

What is your current legal status?

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

no ?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

What visa did you use to enter the U.S.?

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

ya

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

I do not understand your response. I need to know WHICH TYPE of visa you used to enter.

 

Was it a B-2 tourist visa?

 

Was it an F-1 student visa?

 

Was it a C-1/D transit visa?

 

Was it an H-1B professional visa?

 

Was it an H-2B non-agricultural worker visa?

 

Which type of visa was it?

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

i live u s a 12 yers i mairrg i have 2 boy i dont have greencard

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

I need to know the TYPE of visa that you used to enter the U.S.

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

social secuity statement

1999 7813

2000 20120

2001 15338

2002 0000

2003 11760

NNN-NN-NNNN/p>

2005 14080

2006 6720

2007 24000

2008 36500

2009 37500

2010 43000

2011 41000

i cross border

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

You crossed the border illegally with no visa?

Customer replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

with no visa ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 339 days and 13 hours ago.

Unfortunately, the only forgiveness that existed for entering illegally was under INA 245(i) which states that if he had an I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification properly filed for him ON or BEFORE April 30, 2001, AND he could prove that he was inside the U.S. on December 21, 2000 unless the I-130, I-140 or Labor Certification was filed on or before January 14, 1998, and then he could pay a $1000 penalty and adjust status to U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency. If he did not have any of those types of applications filed for him before that date, then he has three options:

 

1) Wait for an Immigration law to come out that will help him. I have high hopes that next year or maybe the following, something good will come out.

 

2) Apply for Asylum (he had to have done this within the 1st year be being in the U.S. unless there are changed country conditions), Withholding of Removal, Convention Against Torture, or Cancellation of Removal. The first three things are if he fears to return to his home country because he believes that he will be specifically targeted due to his race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion and that he runs a high risk of great bodily injury, torture, or death as a result. The last, Cancellation, he would have to prove that he has at least 10 years in the U.S. AND he must also prove that if he is deported, a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident that depends upon him will suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. This hardship must be something more than emotional separation hardship or financial hardship, so it is difficult to get.

 

3) If he marries a U.S. Citizen (for love, of course), he could file an I-130 here in the U.S. (which will give him no legal status), but once that I-130 is approved, really the only thing he can do is leave the U.S. and apply to come back in at the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in his home country as the spouse of a U.S. Citizen. At that point, they will want to deny him because he entered illegally and stayed. So he would have to apply for an I-601 waiver (forgiveness) and to get this waiver he will have to prove that his spouse will suffer extreme hardship if he is not allowed back in to the U.S. These waivers are very difficult to get. The reason they are difficult to get is because the hardship probably will need to be more than just economic hardship or emotional separation hardship. So because they are difficult to get, no one wants to risk leaving the U.S. and getting stuck outside for 10 years if it isn't granted.

 

You can look at this link to get more information on I-601 waivers. It is from the U.S. Embassy in Syria, but it is a good description and the process should be similar in all U.S. Embassies.

 

http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.html


and here is another link:


http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/hcis601.html


And here is a link to what extreme hardship is:


http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm


I am truly sorry for the bad news, but the options are very limited at the moment. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service - please don't forget to leave me feedback if that is available for you to do so. Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26992
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan