Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i aqm american and been dating a canadian woman we want to

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 89.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 209
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job Excellent service !!
Positive
Thank you for the response and the references. Most helpful.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

i aqm american and been dating a canadian woman we want to get married soon she will soon be her for 6 months i want her to stay how can we do this

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
have tried nothing as yet I dont know what to ry just we want to stay together her in florida and get married but she will soon have tyo go back to canada because her 6 months is almopst up

Submitted: 401 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied401 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: i aqm american and been dating a canadian woman we want to get married soon she will soon be her for 6 months i want her to stay how can we do this


Response: Get married. Then file Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130) and Application for Adjustment of Status (Form I-485--Green Card Application) for her. Because she would be classified as an Immediate Relative under immigration law, I-130 and I-485 can be filed together because once the I-130 is approved, she would be immediately eligible to apply for Adjustment of Status, Green Card Application. Her visa category is not subject to quota.

Other forms that need to be filed with the forms I-130 and I-485 are G-325A (Biographical data), Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) and Medical Clearance, Form I-693, which must be completed by an approved civil surgeon.



Click on the links below for the forms and instructions:



uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD" target="_blank">http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD





http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD




Form I-693 and Civil Surgeons:




http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=eb1f3591ec04d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD




Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.1 %
Accepts: 209
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan