Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Adjustment of status(Employment Based) is pending since

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2747
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Top notch Ely THANK YOU!!
Positive
thanks for your honesty
Positive
Ely to me is God Sent, I believe he gets the info I need and gives it to me...
Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied

Customer Question

My Adjustment of status(Employment Based) is pending since 2007. I Have E-Filed my EAD Application(I-765) Yesterday. I did a terrible mistake of mentioning Last Name in place of First Name and vice versa on the application. How can this be fixed? I have not send the supporting documents to the USICS yet.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Submitted: 402 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied402 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation, but do not be too worried. Surely they will match the matter by your Alien Number and other data, and will see the mistake. Normally, one would send a certified letter to the same address where you sent the EAD and simply explain that this is what happened. Believe me, USICS gets these mistakes all the time.

Some may wish to wait until they get a I-797 NOA to say that USCIS has received your application, so as to reference that as well to ensure that the letter finds its way to the proper application, and some simply send it now. It really is your decision. Either way, follow up with a phone call 3 weeks later.

In your certified letter, explain what you send, when you send it, the mistake, and the correct order. Include all personal information such as the A number and a copy of your documents so they can match your letter to the application.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied402 days and 6 hours ago.

I Have the confirmation Receipt with USICS reciept number Can I Send the
certified letter and also a new application(I-765) with the corrected information along with the Supporting documents which I have to send to them? When I call USICS after 3 weeks should I ask them to open a service request or taking a info pass to the local USICS office would be a better option?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied402 days and 6 hours ago.

Great.

Can I Send the
certified letter and also a new application(I-765) with the corrected information along with the Supporting documents which I have to send to them? When I call USICS after 3 weeks should I ask them to open a service request or taking a info pass to the local USICS office would be a better option?


Individuals in your situation may simply wish to send the supporting documents along with a cover letter that explains your mistake. Is it necessary to send a whole new I-765 just because the two blanks are switched but the rest of the petition is correct? Unlikely - they already have your petition.

When I call USICS after 3 weeks should I ask them to open a service request or taking a info pass to the local USICS office would be a better option?

No, just have the live person on the telephone confirm that your supporting documents have been received and that USCIS is aware of the little error as echoed in the cover letter.

Or you can make an Infopass appointment to do the same thing (you can do so online, you do not have to call them to do so).

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you (a bonus is not mandatory but is much appreciated); I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied402 days and 5 hours ago.

I will send the supporting documents along with a cover letter that explains my mistake. I trust your expert opinion.

If I accept your answer which I am very much satisfied with can I
come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied402 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your kind words. Of course, you may come back at any time.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 2747
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan