Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am trying to get a passport for my minor daughter

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3393
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

Hello, I am trying to get a passport for my minor daughter but I only have temporary sole custody

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Doing research

Submitted: 356 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $65
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 356 days and 5 hours ago.

Does your daughter's other parent object to your daughter obtaining a US passport?

Customer replied 356 days and 4 hours ago.

No but has nothing to help get her passport

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 356 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. You would only need the other parent to sign a parental consent using form DS-3053 and would not have any other requirments if you are the parent who will be assisting with completing the application on behalf of your minor daughter.

As such, you are not likely to have any issues with respect to your minor daughter obtaining a US passport.

Please find a link to additional information, the US Passport application and DS-3053 parental consent form:

http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/minors/minors_834.html#step7minor

Customer replied 356 days and 4 hours ago.

And if he changes his mind? Currently, there is an protective order against him due to pending domestic violence charges.

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 356 days and 4 hours ago.

You would complete the special circumstances section as to why you are unable to obtain his consent to the DS-2053 and outline your efforts to obtain his consent.

Customer replied 356 days and 4 hours ago.

ok. how would i phrase it?

Customer replied 356 days and 4 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 356 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. There is not a specific manner in which you would need to phrase the explanation. You can simply outline your efforts and explain the protective order including the specific dates.

Customer replied 356 days and 3 hours ago.

ok do i need to supplement a copy of the PO?

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 356 days and 3 hours ago.

It is not required but it would probably be a good idea to include as supporting evidence if your daughter's father is not willing to sign the parental consent form.

Customer replied 355 days and 21 hours ago.

Am I able to get it even if he is unwilling to sign?

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 355 days and 21 hours ago.

There are no guarantees but based upon the information provided as to the circumstances, you should have a very reasonable chance.

The primary purpose of the parental consent form is to prevent the international kidnapping of children which is not relevant in your situation.

 
Tweet

7 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan