Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister was deported 4 years ago and cannot return to the

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20570
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

My sister was deported 4 years ago and cannot return to the country until next year. However, our dad is terminally ill and is expected to die within the next few weeks and she desperately wants to see him before he passes. His oncologist sent a letter to INS explaining the situation, but they still denied her entry to the US. They said they would grant her permission only if he is hospitalized. But he is on hospice and will die at home. The docs will not hospitalize a dying patient- it is a waste of resources. Is there any way around this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
My sister has hired an attorney in Mexico and she advised her to have our dad's oncologist send a letter directly to INS. They had a meeting with 3 INS officials in Presidio,TX on 5/9 and was denied entry.

Submitted: 346 days ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 346 days ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

She can apply for humanitarian parole but it is not likely that she would get an answer to that soon enough.

Here is the link for the process

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=accc3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=accc3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

Judith



If I answered your
question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Customer replied 345 days and 23 hours ago.

Judith,

Thanks for your advice. I appreciate your quick response! We will go ahead an e-file for the humanitarian parole request and see what happens. How long does this process typically take? My dad is rapidly declining and we are running out of time fast. Is there something else I should be working on as a backup plan?

Thanks,
Carmen

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 345 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Carmen

I understand the situation and I sympathize. I just lost my mother in February and she was in hospice.

There is no other option but the Humanitarian Parole and it can take weeks.

Judith



If I answered your
question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile
page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20570
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan