Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I have quite a common question to put out there, yet I

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27410
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.

Customer Question

Hi, I have quite a common question to put out there, yet I am looking for some personal clarity on the subject if you would be so kind as to help. Just under 2 years ago I received a police caution for common assault and am on the verge of booking my J-1 visa exchange appointment to study at Grand Valley State University in Michigan on an academic exchange year. I was wondering if such an experience is likely to negatively impact on my acceptance of my application at all? I have been assured by some (non-professional) people that I should not be too concerned, and the term 'moral turpitude' has been spoken about, to which my minor crime does not seem to fall into the stereotypical category of. Thank you in advance for any assistance you may be able to give.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
I have searched various online sites relating to visas an police cautions and spoken with my Study Abroad office at university, who deal with many exchange applications yearly.

Submitted: 375 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied375 days and 5 hours ago.

The general answer is that you would not be automatically denied a visa because first, you not technically have a conviction as it is a caution and second, even if it was a conviction, as long as you had less than 6 months jail time (no time is less than 6 months), then it fits into the petty offense exception.

 

The more specific answer is that no one is entitled to a visa. There is no "right" to a visa. And even though you would not get an automatic denial, all it takes is for an officer to say to themselves, "There are a thousand other people that want to come to the U.S. I'd rather give an approval to someone that has nothing on their background. I don't want someone that could be a problem coming into my country and not following the rules, so I will deny this person." Or you would more probably get an officer that says, "Well, there is no automatic denial here, and it was something minimal and they didn't even get convicted, so I am going to approve because I think everyone deserves a 2nd chance." There is no way to guarntee either one, but because it was such a minimal problem, you should be ok. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27410
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan