Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

just looked at my date and its today. is there any i can get

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26897
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

just looked at my date and its today. is there any i can get it bought back to a later date?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
so far i haven't tried anything.

Submitted: 342 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 342 days and 6 hours ago.

You will have to go to the hearing and ask the judge for a continuance and explain why. You better have a VERY GOOD explanation because you had plenty of time to look for an attorney and gather evidence. If you say you just forgot or something like that, you are going to be denied and will have to present what you have today. So take everything you can today and hope. If your Residency status is considered abandoned, you will want to reserve appeal and then file the appeal and marry your girlfriend and file an I-130. Once the I-130 is approved, you will then need to motion to the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), the people that you filed the appeal with, to remand the case back to the Immigration Judge because you have an approved I-130 and will file an I-485 with the immigration judge. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Customer replied 342 days and 6 hours ago.

i am representing my self as i feel valid reason to why i havent been able to move here permenantly and not excuses. i am putting together a file to to what ever paper work i have and can get, such as credit report showing all the accounts i had opened and the dates, my lawsuit documents from london which i have which states my medical history briefly, my driving license, my present business documents, my house rental lease, current back account documents, and trying to get my fathers medical history from london.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 342 days and 6 hours ago.

Sounds good. Let me know how it good. Good luck. Please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26897
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 342 days and 6 hours ago.

i am also taking a few people which have none me for over the years i have been coming here which knows my situation, and told them to put together a testimony. can you advise how and in which way to represent my self in front of the judge please as that would get rid of sum nerves.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 342 days and 5 hours ago.

You would need to ask the judge for permission to present witnesses. The opposing counsel will also have a chance to ask them questions. Any documentation that you take in, you MUST have one copy for the judge, one copy for the opposing counsel, and one copy for you, but you should take originals as well of anything that you can bring in.

 

Assuming you are in Miami, here is a link to some information and the practice manual is a link on the left side of that page:

 

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/sibpages/mia/miamain.htm

 

You probably don't have time to read all of it, but skim through it. Good luck.

Customer replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

,,i am also taking a few people which have none me for over the years i have been coming here which knows my situation, and told them to put together a testimony. can you advise how and in which way to represent my self in front of the judge please as that would get rid of sum nerves. 

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 342 days and 4 hours ago.

I already responded to that.

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC