Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am planning to do H1 transfer from Company A to Company

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26805
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

Hi,

I am planning to do H1 transfer from Company A to Company B.

I have already got a job in Company B.

Company B is asking me to put a resignation when I gets a reciept number and my notice period is 2 Weeks.

After 2 Weeks I have to join a Company B.

H1-B transfer in Premium Process takes min 3 weeks.

So I have to join a Company B before H1-B transfer process completes.

I want to know what would happen if my H1-B transers gets denied.

1. Do I need to go back to my country.
2. Can I do the transfer to Company C, also I Cannot go back to Company A
3. How long I can stay in US after H1- transfer denied.

Right now I have this 2 questions, but will appreciate if you can provide more details apart from above 3 questions.

Please reply asap as I have to reply back to Company B

Thanks

Submitted: 337 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 337 days and 8 hours ago.

1) Yes. There is no grace period after denial. There is no way that you can guarantee approval. So you would have to leave immediately. If you want to come back, you can have a new company or the old one file a new H-1B for you where you would process outside of the U.S. Sorry, it is the risk that you take.

 

2) You would have to do the transfer to Company C before a final denial of Company B. So it may be possible that if you appeal the denial of Company B's petition, it would not be a final denial and you may be able to transfer from Company B to C because technically you would not be out of status.

 

3) No time. There is no more grace period like there used to be.

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Customer replied 337 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for the Immidiate reply.

 

I have 1 more question for your 2nd answer.

You would have to do the transfer to Company C before a final denial of Company B. So it may be possible that if you appeal the denial of Company B's petition, it would not be a final denial and you may be able to transfer from Company B to C because technically you would not be out of status.

 

 

Can I do like this, I got denial for Company I appeal for the denial fo Company B and then I can find another sponsor if this is possible how much time I will have?

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 337 days and 8 hours ago.

I believe that this would be possible and unfortunately, I cannot tell you how long you would have, but probably much more that a few months. However, you could not stop working for Company B and then look for a job and then file with Company C. It would have to be just like if you were going from Company A to Company B. There cannot be a gap in your employment. You must maintain that employment to maintain your status. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Customer replied 337 days and 8 hours ago.

1 last Question than I am done.

As per you response I cannot be without employment.

But can I find a job while I have appealed for denial and working for Company B. If suppose I find a job before any decision comes for denial can I again file for H1-transfer say for Company C.

 

Thanks for the patience and your immediate reply

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 337 days and 8 hours ago.

Everything has to apply the same. For example:

 

Your Company B H-1B is denied, you have 30 days to appeal. You file the appeal on time and you MUST continue to work for Company B. 65 days go by, your appeal is still pending, you finally fine a Company C. Company C files a new H-1B for you, you wait for the receipt, then you are safe to work for Company C.

 

That should work for you. You just cannot have a gap in employment. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26805
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC