Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My girlfriend(UK Citizen) states that she is required to provide

 

Customer Question

My girlfriend(UK Citizen) states that she is required to provide a Medical test(ie Blood Tests) and provide a tax clearance to get a British passport to come to the USA. I have looked at the web sites and do not find such a requirement. Do you know if a medical test and tax clearance is needed to get the British passport? Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Looked at the web sites.

Submitted: 338 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

 

Have you met this girlfriend in person?

 

Can you provide me with more details as to how you know this girlfriend?

Customer replied 338 days and 10 hours ago.

No, I have not met this girlfriend in person, and I met her via a dating service..

 

With Kindest Regards,

 

Gary

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

 

Dear XXXXX,

 

I am sorry to tell you that it appears that you have been targeted as a victim of a common online dating scam.

 

There is no such thing as a blood test or a tax clearance for any UK citizen to enter the US, as a matter of fact most UK citizens are able to enter the US without A visa for up to 90 days on a US Visa Waiver Program.

 

Did this "girlfriend" asked you to send her money for the false "costs"?

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 543
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: I have successfully handled all types of immigration cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 338 days and 8 hours ago.

Do you have any related follow up questions?

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC