Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am trying to help a friend from Germany get a green card.

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26893
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

I am trying to help a friend from Germany get a Green Card. He is fluent in English and can be a translator but the only thing he has done for work is gardening. He has no other training. We are trying to come up with a strategy to get him into the US with a green card. He has tried to find employment in the US or someone who will sponsor him (like a church) with no luck. Any suggestions?

 



Already Tried:
He has consulted with a lawyer and he says the solution is to find an employer who will hire him in the US. However, the only skills he has that are special is his ability to speak and write german.

Submitted: 342 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 342 days and 14 hours ago.

I don't think I am going to have good news for you. It is very hard to come to the U.S. and even harder now because of such high unemployment. The U.S. wants to make sure that the few jobs available go to U.S. workers, not foreign labor. So the less education and experience he has, the harder it will be.

 

There are 5 ways to come to the U.S. to live permanently. They are through family, through employment, through Asylum, through investment, or through the lottery.

 

For family, it must be immediate family such as U.S. Citizen spouse or U.S. Citizen children over 21 in order to be able to come immediately. U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident parents or U.S. Citizen siblings, or Lawful Permanent Resident spouses can also help, but the wait for that is about 4 to 12 years or so.

 

Through employment, he would have to generally prove that he would not be taking away a job from a U.S. worker and the less experience and education he has, the harder that is to do.

 

Through asylum, he must prove that he would be persecuted, tortured or killed if he stayed in his country and that this will happen to him because of his nationality, race, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group, not because he would run the same risk as anyone else in his country to fall victim to a crime or bad economic conditions.

 

Through investment, he is looking at generally $1,000,000.00 for a residency, or $500,000.00 in an area designated as a high-employment area, plus in both cases the investment has to create 10 or more jobs for U.S. workers.

 

And through the lottery, it would be very difficult to win one of the 50,000 visas available per year and some countries do not qualify.

 

There are some visas available where he can stay temporarily and then later change to Lawful Permanent Residency if he qualifies.


Some of the visas available through employment (if he has a job offer and he qualifies) are:


H-1B for professional workers
H-2A for seasonal agricultural workers
H-2B for seasonal nonagricultural workers
H-3 for industrial trainees


Then there are the F-1 and M-1 for students and J-1 for exchange visitors.


And then there is the E-1 for treaty traders and E-2 for treaty investors (these types of visas are not available in all countries).


Here is a link to most of the available non-immigrant visas:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1286.html

 

I am truly sorry for the bad new, but with his education, he would probably need to try for an F-1 student visa to come to study, but he would not be able to work and he would have to prove that he has the funds to pay for classes and live, and also that he has the intention to go back home when he is done. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26893
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC