How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7416
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found out my immigrant wife cheated on and I caught her.

Customer Question

I found out my immigrant wife cheated on and I caught her. I thought we worked it out. A week later we had the immigration interview. The day after the interview, she left me for the guy she was having an affair with. This was two weeks ago. I love her and still want her back, but its obvious she didn't really love me if she was sleeping with another man and left the day after. I have been talking with her trying to get her to come back because its hard for me to accept she tricked me, but I know. Her green card arrived and I told her I will give it to her. She told me her rich boyfriend has powerful lawyers if I try to deport her. The marriage is 4 months old. What can I do? whats the likely result?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I'm happy to answer your immigration questions, and will do my best to do so based on my expertise. Please note that while you are working with me, I also will be working with several other customers, so you may experience delays. Your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received; therefore, please be patient as we work through your questions.

 

What do you want to do?

 

Do you have documented proof of the affair or documented proof that she married you only for immigration?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What would serve as documented proof? I was upset and deleted alot of text messages on our communication. The way I found out she was cheating was she told me she was alone in new york traveling, and I checked our tmobile family locator and saw she was still in florida. When she got home she admitted to it. She was been careful by using a prepaid phone to talk to him when she was doing it so I dont have those records and she wont tell me who he is. She is suppose to come get her green card this week. I want her deported since she did this and I don't know if this guy is bad news so its better if she is gone. I have not filled out the statement yet for homeland security like they asked me to. Please help. She is living the life of luxury in Beverly hills on vacation while I'm home crying.
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
Documented proof is actual, physical roof of a fraud. So letters admitting to it, emails admitting to it, etc. Words alone are simply not enough.

Did she get a conditional, 2-year green card? OR did she get the 10-year card?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
2-year conditional. So what do I do?
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
It is not a good idea to rush Experts into answering a question. We have to know all of the details to be able to give you the best answer we can. So please be patient throughout this process.

There are two things to consider here. You have to have documented proof of the fraudulent marriage, or at least of actions that would show that the marriage was not in good faith on her part. As I mentioned, words alone will not be sufficient. If you can provide this information, you need to make the statement, with supporting evidence to the USCIS, who will decide whether they will move forward with investigating and possible removal proceedings and revocation of the green card. Normally, this does not happen, unless the offense is egregious or the proof is there in black and white.

The other thing is, with the 20year green card, she is not home free. She is basically given a probationary green card. Before the 1 years ends, both you and she must file a joint application for removal of the conditions, to make it a non-probationary green card, but a permanent resident card. If you remain married, it must be a joint petition, to show that both of you intend to move forward as a married couple.

The only way she can get a permanent resident card without your help on the joint application is if you are totally and completely divorced, and she can show proof that she entered the marriage in good faith. Of course your providing a letter for her file stating that you believe otherwise, and why you believe so, will make it more difficult for her.

But again, there is no way to guarantee that she will lose her green card and be deported. You can only do so much, and then leave it up to the USCIS to decide whether they will move forward with an investigation.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please click one of five faces to let me know how I've helped. This is the only way I will know if the information I've provided has been helpful, or if you need further clarification.

Keep in mind that we Experts are here to provide you with the most honest, accurate, and truthful information that we have available, even if it is not what you want to hear. If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to clarify things for you.

Also consider leaving a BONUS and some positive feedback - both are much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions