Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HELLO I AM A STUDENT THAT COULD NOT AFFORD TO RENEW MY GREEN

 
Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Georgetown Lawyer
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8254
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, your answer was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much for your info maybe this way I can get the money owed to me...
Positive
Excellent proffesional and fast
Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Right answears. Very good expert
Positive
Thank you for the information, I will look into that form, and advice him about...
Positive
wish the answer was from a fa thanks

Customer Question

HELLO I AM A STUDENT THAT COULD NOT AFFORD TO RENEW MY Green Card LAST YEAR WHEN IT EXPIRED, TODAY I RECEIVE NEWS THAT MY MOM IS ABOUT TO HAVE EMERGENCY HEART SURGEY AND I NEED HELP TO TRAVEL ASAP

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
NOTHING

Submitted: 360 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 360 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. If there is a delay in my reply, I am helping others but WILL reply to you asap. Thanks for your patience....you need to go online at www.USCIS.gov and make an "infopass" appointment to go into the local uscis office to ask for a temporary stamp in your passport to allow you to travel. You will need to take documents to prove the nature of the emergency. I hope this helps clarify. thanks and good luck.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 8254
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan