Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Juan moved to the United States from Brazil several years ago.

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5314
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

Juan moved to the United States from Brazil several years ago. He entered the United States without A visa, and is an illegal alien. He has never been in trouble with the law, and pays all his taxes regularly. He works as an independent building contractor.

Juan married Mary, an American citizen by birth, two years ago.

Is there any way Juan can become an American citizen?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Nothing. I am relying on my unlimited subscription with "Just Answer" for a solution to this problem.

Submitted: 349 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 349 days and 18 hours ago.

Unfortunately, I do not have very good news.

In this situation, a US citizen spouse can petition for their alien spouse, and the petition may even be approved. But the spouse who entered the US illegally will not be permitted to adjust their status from within the US.

First, the US citizen will file the I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. If it is approved, then the immigrant would have to exit the US and process their Immigrant Visa (CR-1/IR-1) through US Embassy or Consulate abroad.

This application likely will be denied, because of the immigrant's inadmissibility based on their illegal entry and unlawful presence in the US. Any alien who is 18.5 years old and has been in the US unlawfully for 180 days or more, is subject to a 3 year ban from entering the US. If it has been 1 year or more, they are subject to at least a 10 year ban. To overcome this, they would have to wait the time and then apply to come into the US, or they would have to submit a request for an I-601 waiver in order to re-enter sooner.

In that case, when the immigrant goes to the US consulate in their home country, they should take form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility. These are difficult to get approved because the immigrant must show that a qualified US citizen immediate relative will experience "extreme hardship" if they are not permitted to reenter the US; or in the alternative, the hardship the US citizen will endure if the US citizen(s) have to go to their home country in order for the family to be together. It is for this reason that most people do not return to their home countries to process their legal status.

Here is good information on the I-601 Waiver: http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm. It gives great guidance on the "extreme hardship" requirement.

I'm very sorry. I know this probably is not the news you wanted to hear, but it is the reality right now. I wish it were not - you can't imagine the number of people who are in the same situation. At this point, this is their only legal option.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please remember to click the "ACCEPT" button, as this is the only way we Experts get credit for working on your questions.

Note that we Experts are here to provide you with the most honest, accurate, and truthful information that we have available, even if it is not what you want to hear. If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to answer them for you.

Also consider leaving me a BONUS and some positive feedback - both are much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future Immigration or TSA related questions, put [b ]"TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer.

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5314
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan