Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there, I have a F1 student visa appointment in Beijing this

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20458
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

Hi there, I have a F1 student visa appointment in Beijing this week. I think i have prepared all the materials listed from the US Embassy's website, but wanted to check if you have any additional suggestions in terms of what else to bring or things to keep in mind when the officer asks me questions.

I was on F1 from 2003-2009 (two years of high school and then college; don't have any school loans from then). Then I was on H1B working for a consulting firm in Boston from 2009-April of this year. Now i will be attending a top MBA program in the eastcoast. I will be taking international student loan made available by my school and have also received some scholarship which i do not have to pay back; I will also contribute personal fund to my education.

I am bringing with me to the interview:
the SEVIS fee receipt,
CITIC bank payment receipt,
DS Form 160 Confirmation Page,
Current Passport (with a valid picture) not expired until 2018
School Acceptance Letter
I-20
Financial Aid Award Letter from School
Current Resume

Anything else I should bring? Do I need to bring old, expired passports? What about old I-20s from my previous schools? Any tips on answering the officer's questions?

Thanks in advance for your help!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: China

Submitted: 345 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 345 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

 

Why have you decided to pursue a MBA, in the US?

 

What are your plans with regards XXXXX XXXXX this MBA in China when you complete the program?

 

Judith

Customer replied 345 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi Judith,

 

Thank you for the prompt response!

 

I decided to pursue an MBA in the US because of its highly recognized reputation worldwide and because my school (Harvard Business School) is very international and prestige (34%+) and will give me a great business training and preparation.

 

During the two-year program, I want to network with other experienced professionals especially those who are interested in the Asia market and look for opportunities to work in the great China area post MBA. My family is in China, and before my consulting job in Boston, I purposely chose to do all my internships in China to keep the ties (shown on my resume). After receiving some great work experiences in the US, I feel ready and excited to get my advanced business degree at this point of my life, and I look forward to moving back to China and working there. For the Chinese crowds, HBS is highly respected. I know that the network will help me tremendously for my future career in the region.

 

I plan on explaining these personal reasons to the officer if they ask me about my MBA plans. I hope this shows enough proof that I do not intend to stay in the US permanently after my degree.

 

Let me know what you think. Thanks, Judith!

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 345 days and 11 hours ago.

Those are exactly the words the consul wants to hear.

So even if they don't ask, you offer that at the first opportunity.

There is nothing more I can add since what you wrote in answer to my questions says it all.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20458
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 345 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks, Judith!

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC