Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I didnt send I765 within 30 days of my latest I20

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20416
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

I didn't send out opt application(I765) within 30 days of my latest I20 sign on date. So I sent a letter to withdraw it and want to file a new application very soon. It is under RFE status right now. But the withdraw process usually takes within one month. I'm wondering if I can send new application right away or I have to wait for the withdrawal of my previous OPT application. I called USCIS. Some said no, they will get confuse because of two applications are pending. Some said I don't need to wait, go ahead and file the new one.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 343 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 343 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

 

Did the school issue you a new I-20?

 

Are you withing the 30 before or 60 day period after your completion date?

 

Judith

 

 

Customer replied 343 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, my school withdrew my previous i20 from SEVIS and she is gonna create a new I20 for me. After I get the new one, I want to file new application asap.

The previous I20 was signed on Feb 1, USCIS received my application on Mar 13th. I made a huge mistake on it. I will graduate on May 12th.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, you can file the new I-20 because by the time the USCIS gets to approving it they will see the old I-20 was canceled in the SEVIS record.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

Before they accept to process my new case, will they go through the system and check if there is an existing case under my name?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, because they automatically check your SEVIS record and that will show a previous OPT I-20 and they also do a CLAIMS name recognition search.

 

Judith

 

Customer replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

I understand I can file new I20. It wont be a problem. DSO can help

But my question for USCIS. My current OPT is RFE status. It takes time to withdraw my current OPT. And I want to submit new OPT application to USCIS very soon. Can I send new OPT application to USCIS while my current OPT application is under RFE? Is that possible they will refuse my new application because there is a pending OPT case in USCIS?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 343 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm sorry i though I answered that in my very first answer.

 

You can send another I-765 even though there is a pending I-20 with an RFE. You can send a copy of the withdrawal letter with the new I-765 and copy of the I-797 fee receipt for the old 765. That way the adjudicator will see that you wrote to withdraw the old I-765 and have this new one filed instead.

 

There is NOTHING that prohibits you from filing another I-765 while one is pending.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20416
Answered: 4/27/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 343 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, I got an answer from other Attorney. For the same benefit, probably I can not have two I765 application at the same time.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 343 days ago.

That is why I told you to include a copy of your withdrawal letter.

In addition, the school is withdrawing the previous I-20 OPT on SEVIS so those two combined show that the first application has been canceled.

In fact, the date of the withdrawal will be the date that you sent the withdrawal and the school withdrew the SEVIS OPT I-20 for the first 765.

Consequently you will not have tow applications pending at the same time.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC