How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94821
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have a couple Question.

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a couple Question.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, what would you like to know?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is my background: I'm a US citizen by birth (and now I'm living in the United States working) while my father used to be a permanent resident here in the USA. We moved back to Thailand since I was young and his green card expired. When he was here in the USA, he used to work in some Insurance company, restaurants, etc. so he had been paying tax and now as he is at the retirement age, we want to get him back as a permanent resident to get his Social Security tax return.
1. I know I need to file the I-130 form with some documents to the USCIS and they will send the petition to the National Visa Service and send it along to the US Embassy in BKK. and then what's the next process? They will ask my dad for an interview?
2. As now I'm still single, but in the next couple months I will get married with my boyfriend. Would that effect anything with the petition I'm going to file for my dad (I haven't told my family about the marriage thing yet)? As the date i file my petition I will still be single and my status in the document will say I'm single but during the process I might get married already, will i be considered that i give false information to the USCIS?
3.My boyfriend that I'm getting married is an A-2 visa, working at the embassy, We planned to file the petition for him to become a permanent resident, probably in the next year or two, but after the marriage, he would need to go back to Thailand due to business thing for a year, would there be any problem filing the form? and would it also effect my dad's?

Thank you, it's a long story,...
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
How old are you? What is your annual income?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm 27 years old and my annual income is around $30000-$40000
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Then I don't see any issues. You make more than enough money to sponsor each of them. So as to your 2nd and 3rd questions, you don't have to worry.

 

As to your 1st question, there process is here:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1306.html

 

After you file the I-130, the next step after approval is that USCIS will transfer the case to the National Visa Center (NVC). Then a few months later you will get a letter asking for some fees to be paid, around $400 for an I-864 Affidavit of Support and then $70 for biometrics. Once you pay that, then you will get another letter asking to fill out an I-864, provide supporting evidence, and submit other documentation listed on the letter. Once you send all of that in, they will forward the file to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate nearest to your father and they will schedule him for an interview. If that goes well, then he will get an immigrant visa to come to the U.S. and when he enters, they will give him a new Residency in the mail. The process should take around a year or so. It may take a little less. There is no reasonable way to speed it up, but you can try. Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=16a6b1be1ce85210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94821
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Actually what's the minimum amount of annual salary I should have to sponsor my father and boyfriend?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Here is a link:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

$23,862 or more per year. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
And also, for my boyfriend, if nt living together for a year would effect anything if we file the petition for him? But we aren't going to file anything for him soon... like i said may be in the next couple years...
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
And even if I have $23,862, I can support both of them? (This is just for my knowledge, thank you very much)
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

If he is still legally in the U.S. under A-2, I would just marry and then wait until you start living together to make things easier. If not, then you better have some very good explanations as to why you are not living together and lots of evidence of flights, buses, etc. to see each other.

 

And yes, that's what the minimum is. You aren't supposed to support them, but you are supposed to show that you have enough money so that just in case they cannot support themselves, you can support them if you have to. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94821
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions