How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105123
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife, who just became a U.S. Citizen, has a 12 year old

Resolved Question:

My wife, who just became a U.S. Citizen, has a 12 year old daughter residing with us, here in the USA, for most of the child's life. However, the child was never legally admitted into the USA. The father of the child one day showed to our door steps with the child and just gave the child to mother. What can we do to process her application? What form should we use?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

The mother is going to have to file an I-130 for her and process that inside the U.S. Then an appointment will have to be made a the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where she is from. The child cannot get legal status without leaving the U.S. unless it can be proven that she entered the U.S. legally. Luckily, as long as the child does this interview before turning 18 and a half (meaning she leaves the U.S. before turning 18 and a half), she has no penalty to come back. So conceivably, she could leave the U.S. for a few short days and come right back after approval and enter the U.S. as a Lawful Permanent Resident, then the mother just has to file an N-600 for her to get a Certificate of U.S. Citizenship. Here is an official link on how to start the I-130 process:


Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions