Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, my name isXXXXX am German living in Germany. I

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5305
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

Hello, my name isXXXXX am German living in Germany. I am the biological father of a baby that will be born on May 3rd 2012. The biological mother is German and American citizen (2 passports), who lives in Germany as well but sometimes does also live in the USA / Florida at her parents house. We are not married with one another, but she is still married to another man but hopefully will be divorced soon. The baby will be born in the USA / Florida, will become an American citizen and will have an american passport in the first place. My questions are: 1) Does the fact, that I am the biological father of an American child generally influence my possibilities of living in the USA to be able to raise / visit / see my child (visa / green card etc.) in case the biological mother decides to permanently live in the USA ? 2) Do my rights or possibilities to visit or live in the USA to raise / visit / see my child depend on, if I will be married to the biological mother in the future ? 3) What is the procedure / what are my possibilities to permanently live in the USA, if I will NOT marry her and/or if she will NOT be divorced, but I still want to raise / visit / see my child on a regular base ? 4) Will I actively need to establish my custodial rights by filing a petition to determine paternity (form 983a Florida) to improve or generate my possibilities to permanently live in the USA to raise / visit / see my child on a regular base OR do the clarification of my custodial rights have NO impact on my rights to live in the USA, as long as I am NOT married to the biological mother of my child ? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 362 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied 362 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I'm happy to answer your Immigration questions, and will do my best to do so based on my expertise. Please note that while you are working with me, I also will be working with several other customers, so you may experience delays. Please be patient - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

Also, remember that you already have paid for your question, but that Experts do not get credit for their work unless you click ACCEPT. So please keep this in mind as we work together.


QUESTION: Does the fact, that I am the biological father of an American child generally influence my possibilities of living in the USA to be able to raise / visit / see my child (visa / Green Card etc.) in case the biological mother decides to permanently live in the USA ?
ANSWER: Unfortunately, the only way the child can help you is once the child turns 21 years old.

QUESTION: Do my rights or possibilities to visit or live in the USA to raise / visit / see my child depend on, if I will be married to the biological mother in the future?
ANSWER: Not automatically. The only way this would help you is if your wife sponsor's you for a Marriage based green card herself.

QUESTION: What is the procedure / what are my possibilities to permanently live in the USA, if I will NOT marry her and/or if she will NOT be divorced, but I still want to raise / visit / see my child on a regular base?
ANSWER: Your only option would be to get a long-term, employment based visa, or to get a green card in one of the other ways: employment, Diversity Visa lottery, investment.

QUESTION: Will I actively need to establish my custodial rights by filing a petition to determine paternity (form 983a Florida) to improve or generate my possibilities to permanently live in the USA to raise / visit / see my child on a regular base OR do the clarification of my custodial rights have NO impact on my rights to live in the USA, as long as I am NOT married to the biological mother of my child?
ANSWER: Unfortunately, custodial rights will not, by themselves, grant you any access to immigration benefits. Yes, these rights could help you down the road, should you be in a situation where you are filing a hardship waiver to get over a ban from entering the US for immigration or criminal violations, or for cancellation of removal. But simply being the biological father of the child does not grant you immigration benefits or eligibility for them, I'm afraid.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please remember to click the "ACCEPT" button so I get credit for working with you today. Note that you still can ask follow-up questions after you've clicked "ACCEPT".

Keep in mind that we Experts are here to provide you with the most honest, accurate, and truthful information that we have available, even if it is not what you want to hear. If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to answer them for you.

Also consider leaving me a BONUS and some positive feedback - both are much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put "TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5305
Answered: 4/20/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC