How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95546
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For Guillermo J. Senmartin Hello, My aunt entered the U.S.

Resolved Question:

For Guillermo J. Senmartin

Hello, My aunt entered the U.S. legally (Visa) years ago, and is now an illegal status. Her son became a U.S. Citizen (born in Mexico), and is now in the Army. The problem is that my aunt (Maria) does not appear in her son's birth certificate, because her mother (grandma) put herself on the birth certificate. Maria was young and single and the mother did not want to be shamed by her daughter's event. However, Maria has appeared on all other documents (schools, doctors) as the mother.

How does he petition Maria? What are her options in proving that she is her son's biological mother? The son is willing to cooperate in any way to help petition his mother. The grandma passed away years ago, but Maria's sister and brothers, and relatives are aware of the truth.

thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

She will probably need a revised birth certificate and even then, they will probably want a DNA test. Here is a link in regards XXXXX XXXXX:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_1337.html

 

If this can all be proven, then it would probably take around a year or so for her to be able to immigrate. Here is a link in regards XXXXX XXXXX process:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1306.html

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. I am not paid a salary. Clicking accept is the only way that I can get paid for helping you. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If they submit a DNA along with affidavits from her son, herself, and family relatives that can validate that she is the biological mother...can they file an I-130 petition?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I would say yes. They may require additional evidence and if they do, they will let you know in what is called a "Request For Evidence" or RFE. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Since she entered the U.S. legally & has no criminal record, could her son just go ahead & submit the I-130 along with I-485 & I-765, so she can get a work permit while her case is being determined?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
It is possible, yes. They might hold on granting the work permit until the RFE is responded to, but they might not. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If Maria & son are required to eventually submit a corrected birth certificate, can the Mexican consulate help them with this matter...since Maria is here as an illegal?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Probably so, yes, but that I cannot tell you with any certainty because I am a U.S. Immigration law attorney, not a Mexican law attorney. Please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
On the DNA test, can they go to any DNA laboratory/clinic? Or does immigration require a recognized DNA lab/clinic like when one takes a medical exam?
Or would an INS certified medical examiner be able to conduct a DNA test?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

The link that I gave you about DNA testing states that it has to be an accredited facility. There is a link on that page on how to find an accredited facility. Here is the link again:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_1337.html

 

Please do not forget to click accept. It is the only way that I get paid and we can continue to communicate without additional charge even after you do. Thank you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95546
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney