How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24265
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What documents to I need to file for my alien husband to get

Resolved Question:

What documents to I need to file for my alien husband to get him a green card if we both reside abroad and I am a USC? What is the difference between I-130, I-129F and CR-1/IR-1 options?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

 

If you live in one of these 13 countries the process is very quick because you can file the I-130 petition which is the first phase of getting the spouse to the US there at the US Embassy. It only takes 4-6 weeks for a petition to be approved and then 2-3 months for the immigrant visa processing for the CR1 which is a visa for a spouse married less than 2 years or who has not lived in the US with the spouse for that period of time.

Countries in which U.S.C.I.S. has offices are Austria, China, Cuba, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, India, Italy, Jamaica, Jordan, Kenya, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Russia, South Africa, South Korea, Thailand, and the United Kingdom.

 

If you do not live there then you file the i-130 petition in the US regardless of your residence abroad.

The processing time is 3-5 months and then it is another 3-5 months for the immigratn visa processing.

 

The I-129F petition is to have the spouse come to the US quicker if there is a severe backlog in processing the I-130 peittions. However, that is not the case now. The I-130s are taking the same amount of time as the I-129F and filing the I-129F can actually delay the case because if the I-130 is approved after the consulate begins the processing for the K3 visa under the I-129F they have to start visa processing all over again for the CR1 since the K3 is no longer available if the petitioni s approved.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So if I do not live in one of the 13 countries, I file I-130 in the US and wait for the CR1.

Do I need to file I-129F at any later point, or this is a one or the other kind of option (as in I go with the I-130/CR1 versus I-129F/K1 option)?

Also, can I file the I-485 (+EAD) etc concurrently with the I-130, or do I need to do it in steps? At what point can I apply to adjust my husband?

Thank you for your clarifications!
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

So if I do not live in one of the 13 countries, I file I-130 in the US and wait for the CR1.

Correct

 


Do I need to file I-129F at any later point, or this is a one or the other kind of option (as in I go with the I-130/CR1 versus I-129F/K1 option)?

It is a one or the other option, yes.


Also, can I file the I-485 (+EAD) etc concurrently with the I-130, or do I need to do it in steps? At what point can I apply to adjust my husband?

Your husband cannot file the I-485 +EAD unless he is in the US when you are filing the I-130.

So he will get his CR-1 visa which is the green card, but he gets it by applying for it through the US embassy after the I-130 is approved.

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying. So just to confirm, the I-130/CR1 option will not require any action once he comes to the country, the conditional green card will be mailed to him? No need to file I-485 etc. or G-325?

How about EAD? Will that be granted automatically, or do we need to apply for that, and if so at what point?

I assume that when filing the I-130 we need to submit all the evidence such as photos, tax returns, joint documents etc proving the bonafides of the marriage?

Thank you!
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

So just to confirm, the I-130/CR1 option will not require any action once he comes to the country, the conditional green card will be mailed to him?

Correct, at the airport they will stamp his passport with temporary evidence of his lawful permanent status so he can apply for his SSN and apply for work.

It takes 30-60 days to get the card in th email

 

No need to file I-485 etc. or G-325?

Correct

How about EAD? Will that be granted automatically, or do we need to apply for that, and if so at what point?

He needs no EAD. See my above answer.

I assume that when filing the I-130 we need to submit all the evidence such as photos, tax returns, joint documents etc proving the bonafides of the marriage?

Correct.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much. Truly last question: you said they will stamp his passport so he can "apply for work." You mean apply for a job or a apply for a work permit?
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

Yes, apply for a job, the stamp is his work permit.. he does not apply for a work permit.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24265
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions