Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Leaving it blank I hear is not acceptable...either "none" or

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27446
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.

Customer Question

Leaving it blank I hear is not acceptable...either "none" or N/A. She does have a social security number...she just does not know it...so if they were to find out she had one and does not disclose it couldn't this be grounds for them denying our K1 Visa? We just want to be honest and sure it all goes well.

 



Already Tried:
on-line questioning

Submitted: 413 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied413 days and 15 hours ago.

No, it would not be grounds for a denial. I understand you want to be honest and that is good. But you are hearing wrong about leaving it blank. Just leave it blank. As I said, it is not something that they would deny for. Leaving it blank is an honest answer or putting "unknown" is also an honest answer. "None" or N/A is not really an honest answer. But I still believe that leaving it blank is the best answer. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27447
Answered: 4/2/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied412 days and 5 hours ago.

27 seven years ago my Italian foriegn fianceecame to U.S.on a K1 visa and I did not marry her petitioner.
Instead of leaving the country she overstayed 1 year and left voluntarily.
This is my first K1 visa application and the 2nd for her if it were granted.
Would her overstaying or the fact that somebody else applied for before K1 visa before be a ground for denial although it happened a long time ago?
2 years ago she went to the American Embassy to ask for a tourist visa and disclosed everything. She got a B1/B2 Visa. Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied412 days and 5 hours ago.

How long after the 90 days did she overstay? I need to know the exact amount. Thank you.

Customer replied412 days and 2 hours ago.

11 months past

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied412 days and 2 hours ago.

She is not supposed to be able to come in again for 3 years from the date that she left the U.S. She would need a waiver to come in before and that waiver is very hard to get.

Customer replied412 days and 1 hours ago.

Since it has been 25 years, then she would not need to get a waiver then, as this is way past 3 years...is this correct? Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied412 days and 1 hours ago.

If it has been more than 3 years since her exit from the U.S., then the automatic penalty is now over.

 
Tweet

7 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan