How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24240
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Married less then 4 years. Marriage was in central america.

Resolved Question:

Married less then 4 years. Marriage was in central america. 3 years into marriage I quit work and wanted to go back to the states bringing my wife. Come to states, jobless and living with my family (father,mother) with my wife. I was sponsor and my father was sponsor for wife at the time we filed for visa. Wife receives green card for 10 years and 2 weeks later she wants to leave me to visit relatives in different state. 4 months later she returns after we argue and states she may want a divorce now and wants to live with her other aunt now. I feel used regarding this whole marriage and bringing her to the states. If we do get a divorce I am sure it will be on general terms no disputes over anything (since we dont have anything) But what about the whole sponsorship thing? Will my father or I (i am still jobless) have to support her? Will she lose her green card? We came to the states in March 2, 2011 , she received green card Nov 2 2011, She left me Nov 14 2011 and just returned to me March 19. I am starting to believe she had this planned the whole time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

She will not loose her green card after all these years of marriage.

Has she asked for support?

Judith

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, she is not asking for anything, just wants to leave and live with her Aunt and get a job there and thats it. Nothing more to do with me. Whether or not her family talks her into anything, I don't know. All I know is that since I am the "gringo" They believe I have the money (regardless of me being jobless atm) and I have been saying no regarding any financial issues to her about giving her family money since day one. But she has sent them money I give her every now and then . I do not say anything.. Once I give it to her , it's hers. What about the support affidavit that I had to file? Once I came back to the states I was jobless. I had a decent "nest egg" we have been plundering down to nil to support her more then me. My father was asking me the same thing since he was the other person of support on the affidavit and he is retiring next year (age 65).

 

From all the activities that have occurred , It is clearly starting to come to light that I may have been duped. I was unaware of all these "family members" she had in the states and how she all of a sudden had them pick her up so she could be with them for a few weeks then come back almost as soon as we were in the states. Her last excursion of just telling me she was leaving for N. Carolina with 1 week notice that her plane ticket was already bought and her family from miami was driving all the way up to pick her up and take her to the airport was where I drew the line. I let her go, no issues. but i confronted her regarding using me for a green card a few weeks later on the phone. Time passes and now she is in NY and says she was coming back. Upon arrival she stated she is thinking about the divorce now and I cant do anything about it.

 

Thats fine, but I do not want any issues regarding money, alimony or whatever there maybe for myself or my father since we were the sponsors.

Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

I don't have good news for you.

Some divorce courts hold the I0864 sponsor liable for support in the amount of the poverty level at 18,900/yr

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2006,0110-wheeler.shtm

 

You will have to have a family lawyer in your state research how the courts there are going on this.

 

It could be your father is on the hook with you.

 

Judith

 

If I answered your question please leave positive feedback, if I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24240
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions