Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Canadian citizen and I got married to husband who is

 
ravensrule1's Avatar
  • Answered by:ravensrule1
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 10
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Customer Question

I am a Canadian citizen and I got married to husband who is a United States citizen in December 2010 we got married in Toronto and he filed I130 and the biography form while is was still in Toronto. I came to the United States September 2011 with my passport as Canadians do not need visas to come to the United States and I would like to now stay here with my husband. What is the next step I should take to make sure I can stay in the United States?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
My Husband's unreliable source

Submitted: 428 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied428 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

 

Has your I-130 been approved yet?

 

Judith

Customer replied428 days and 1 hours ago.

Well i just spoke to a lawyer today and she said that we need a receipt number and my husband supposedly lost the number so i have no clue as to what is going on right now. So i am in the process of having my husband retrieve that information. How long would it take for the I-130 to be approved?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ravensrule1 replied426 days and 22 hours ago.

If you file form I-485 here in the US after the I-130 was filed while you were still in Canada, the government could accuse you of visa fraud, as having immigrant intent when you came into the US. Normally I-130s take around 4 months for approval, then another 2 months or so for the file to get to the National Visa Center, at which point you would need to file some more forms (DS-230, I-864, etc.) and ORIGINAL documents such as birth certificates, marriage certificate, police certificate, any divorce decrees, etc. in order to be scheduled for your immigrant visa interview at the US consulate. If I were you I would go back to Canada when it is time for the consular processing. If you like this answer, please click "accept" . Good luck!!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 10
Answered: 3/16/2012

Experience: I am a lawyer with 20 years of experience handling a wide variety of immigration cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
166 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan