How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7304
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please tell me all the supporting documents I need to file

Resolved Question:

Please tell me all the supporting documents I need to file with my I-295f so that it will be complete and accurate. Also I need to know what my English fiance needs to file with his K1 visa application. Which ones do I need to complete and do I mail them directly to him or to the embassy in London or what?? I know the instructions also tell me to complete the G-325A for both me and my fiance for the I-295f. Does he fill his out and mail to me or can I complete it for him?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
QUESTION: Please tell me all the supporting documents I need to file with my I-295f so that it will be complete and accurate.
ANSWER: Submit the following:

  • Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fianceé(e), with the filing fee in the amount of $340;
  • Petitioner’s G-325A and passport-style photos;
  • Copies of the Petitioner’s birth certificate and passport;
  • Petitioner’s declaration of meeting Beneficiary in person in the last two years;
  • Petitioner’s original statement certifying his intent to marry Beneficiary within 90 days of entering the US;
  • Beneficiary’s G-325A and passport-style photos;
  • Copies of the Beneficiary’s birth certificate, proof of legal name change, and passport;
  • Copes of any divorce decrees, if applicable
  • Beneficiary’s declaration of meeting Petitioner in person in the last two years;
  • Beneficiary’s original statement certifying intent to marry Petitioner within 90 days of entering the US;
  • Photos of Petitioner and Beneficiary together and with family, including details (on back); telephone and email records showing ongoing relationship, if available
  • Petitioner’s and Beneficiary's travel and accommodation documents for trips/vacations taken throughout the relationship, if available
  • etc.

QUESTION: Also I need to know what my English fiance needs to file with his K1 visa application
ANSWER: Once approved, you and your fiance will receive direct instructions on what he must supply for the K1 visa application. They include:

  • Two (2) Nonimmigrant Visa Applications, Form DS-156 (prepared in duplicate).
  • One (1) Nonimmigrant Fianceé(e) Visa Application, Form DS-156K (Do not use the DS-160. This confuses lots of folks.)
  • One (1) Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, Form DS-230. Only fill Part 1.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions)
  • Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
  • I-693, Medical examination
  • Form I-134, Affidavit of Support (Petitioner provides this)
  • Two passport photos
  • Evidence of relationship with Petitioner (same supporting documents you provided with the I-129F

QUESTION: Which ones do I need to complete and do I mail them directly to him or to the embassy in London or what?
ANSWER: You submit the I-129F petition and supporting documents to the USCIS in the US. The address is provided on the instructions for the I-129F.

QUESTION: I know the instructions also tell me to complete the G-325A for both me and my fiance for the I-295f. Does he fill his out and mail to me or can I complete it for him?
ANSWER: He fills it, signs it, and mails it to you for submission.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please remember to click the "ACCEPT" button, as this is the only way we Experts get credit for working on your questions.

Note that we Experts are here to provide you with the most honest, accurate, and truthful information that we have available, even if it is not what you want to hear. If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to answer them for you.

Also consider leaving me a BONUS and some positive feedback - both are much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put [b ]"TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer.

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7304
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We are going to go ahead and fill out the forms and gather the supporting documents for his K1 Visa. If he goes ahead and gets these completed before the I-295f is approved, can we go ahead and send them to the embassy awaiting this, or what is your advice to speed the process up?
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.
No. He is not eligible to apply for the visa until the I-129F is approved, and he has been told by the national visa center and the US consulate that he is eligible to apply for the visa.

This takes around 5 months.

The only way to speed up the process is to get all of th documentation together and have it prepared for when he is notified that he can apply for the visa.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please remember to click the "ACCEPT" button, as this is the only way we Experts get credit for working on your questions.

Note that we Experts are here to provide you with the most honest, accurate, and truthful information that we have available, even if it is not what you want to hear. If you need clarification, please do not leave negative feedback. Instead, please feel free to ask follow-up questions, and I will be happy to answer them for you.

Also consider leaving me a BONUS and some positive feedback - both are much appreciated.

Finally, if you have any future immigration or TSA related questions, put [b ]"TO LONGHORN LAWYER" in the subject line or the beginning of the question, or go directly to my profile to ask your questions: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-longhornlawyer.

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7304
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions