How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16261
Experience:  Licensed Attorney
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what does call-in notice from the Consulate mean?

Resolved Question:

what does
The Consulate has received the additional required documents and a Consular officer has reviewed the case with the additional documents. Please note that the visa for subject case is now ready for approve. Your beneficiary should expect a call-in notice from the Consulate in the next two weeks.  Please follow the instructions on the call-in notice when received.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Did you petition for someone to obtain a visa to the US?

Was this person already interviewed in the US Consulate?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i129f visa to come to US so we can get married and she has already been interviewed
Expert:  replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up and congratulations!

It means they are ready to issue the visa. They will mail her a call in notice telling her how to submit her passport and arrange for visa delivery. This is the best possible news. Expect the notice and instructions shortly.

Congratulations on this wonderful news once again and I wish you many happy years together!

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions