How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28187
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got my green card in 2007 (E27) and was divorced in 2009

Resolved Question:

I got my green card in 2007 (E27) and was divorced in 2009 - we were both from Caanda and had been married since 2002. I remarried an American citizen in June 2011 and was filling an E90 on line for my name on my green card since I will be eligible to become a citizen this year. Does my divorce affect my green card since I already had it??
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 4 years ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

No you received permanent resident without conditions so your divorce 2 years after you received your status through your husband will not affect your lawful status.

 

Judith

 

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Expert:  Judith replied 4 years ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

No you received permanent resident without conditions so your divorce 2 years after you received your status through your husband will not affect your lawful status.

 

Judith

 

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Judith and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions