Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. my name is XXXXX XXXXXm immigrant, Im russian. I have a

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20774
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

Hi. my name is XXXXX XXXXX immigrant, I’m russian.
I have a question. Here is my situation:
I'm married with american citizen woman(russina). I got green card via marriage. Married in Feb 2011. we have kid with wife (6 months) and her boy from previous marriage(19 years old). my wife just said me that she started preparation for divorce. The reason is my mother she says. My mother normally lives back in Russia. i didn't see her almost 3 years and now she was just visiting us this winter for 2 months just to see grand son. my wife made a couple scandals with my mother and because of stress and other factors mother got to hospital because of heart attack. When mother was discharged from hospital doctors said that she can’t travel at least a month. My wife was pushing me and my mother to go back to Russia just after these 4 weeks. I declined her request because I can’t take days off at work when she needs and because I wanted to keep my mother as longer as possible to prevent potential travel risks for mother’s help. I will also travel with my mother back to Russia to setup medical care and others things cause she lives alone in Russia. After I declined my wife’s request to remove my mother from home asap and after I said I need to escort my mom to Russia, my wide said she does not need husband like me and she will be preparing for divorce during y trip to Russia.
I still do not want to divorce and think that my wife just person who ignores facts of reality.

Question: how can avoid divorce? Is there any options for me?
I need it by several reasons: I want to keep my family
I want to care about our common and not common kids – my wife has very low income
And I make 75% of family budget
In case of divorce I believe I will loose green card and physically will have to leave the country.
Is there any legal ways to stop my wife doing divorce? Because she does not listen and does not want to discuss anything anymore.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 475 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 475 days and 7 hours ago.


Business Immigration Law :

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is XXXXXX. XXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

hi Judith - nice to meet you.

Business Immigration Law :

same

Business Immigration Law :

well it is difficult but you have to make the choice

Business Immigration Law :

you cannot avoid the divorce if she wants one

Business Immigration Law :

Americans have a different view about relations with parents

Business Immigration Law :

you are having a cultural conflict

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

My wife is russian from my country - she won Green card lottery and moved to united states. then she applied for citizenship. IT IS NOT CULTURAL conflict. She also had her mother living with her and she pushed her mother away from house to apartment cause she couldn't live with her anymore

Business Immigration Law :

ohhhh

Business Immigration Law :

well how about marriage counseling

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

I understand that it can help in case when people wnat to discuss the problem. I will try everything possible but right now i didn't not expect her notice and will be 3 weeks out of country. I wanted to get legal advise - family counseling is not quite thing i'm looking for now. I want to know how what legally I can to prevent my wife from what's she doing. If it's 100% that she will get divorce if she wants, what are options for me to be at least in country - i have trial 2 years green card after marriage

Business Immigration Law :

You cannot prevent the divorce

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

r u still there?

Business Immigration Law :

I told you right from the begining

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

ok. the divorce thing is clear. what about other o[ptions i asked?

Business Immigration Law :

you cannot avoid the divorce if she wants one

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

i got it.

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

what I can do to stay in the country if i'm divorced?

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

to work and to care about my kid?

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

r u there?

Business Immigration Law :

yes

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

so do I have any option to live in US after divorce - i need to care about my kid

Business Immigration Law :

if you get a divorce you can file the I-751 and ask for a waiver of the joint filing

Business Immigration Law :

you have to prove it was a good faith marriage w/ joint accounts, lease, etc.

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

so - stupid question - will it work - I mean i-751?

Business Immigration Law :

that is why counseling

Business Immigration Law :

is a good thing

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

I got your point - i will pay for answer:)

Business Immigration Law :

I-751 is the petition you file to remove the conditional status

Business Immigration Law :

counseling will show that you really tried to make the marriage wor

Business Immigration Law :

so that will help prove the good faith marriage

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

ok, thanks - it's really good to know 3 things: 1. how can i invite wy spouse to counseling? 2. what of she declines? 3. during our marriage my wife did scandal in presence of 3 months baby and was shouting that i have to go away she was tryinh to beat beat when I didn't leave the room she took knife from under pillow and tried to hurt me. i called to 911 and police did report about it. after that we both paid penalty - can i use this fact in the divorce listening?

Business Immigration Law :

this is different line of question

Business Immigration Law :

I don't do divorce

Business Immigration Law :

I can only tell you about immigration

Business Immigration Law :

as for the counseling

Business Immigration Law :

you go and ask the counselor how to get your wife there

Business Immigration Law :

I don't know aobut that either

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

what about police report?

Business Immigration Law :

even if she won't go - you go and it will help your case

Business Immigration Law :

were you charged with a crime?

Business Immigration Law :

if you have a conviciton for domestic violence you have a very big problem

Business Immigration Law :

and that is again a different quedstion

Business Immigration Law :

you asked how you can file for the permanent card if you divorce and I ahve answered that

Business Immigration Law :

i have another customer waiting

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

no - it was not felony or misdemeanor - we didn't go to court - just paid 300 fee cause judge decided

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

ok.

Business Immigration Law :

if you went before a judge you went to court

Business Immigration Law :

that is different subject

Business Immigration Law :

you can post a new question and if you want me you can start it with "FOR JUDITH"

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

ok. actually my wife was attacking me with knife - i was protecting myself

Business Immigration Law :

be sure to explain everything in the new question for the expert

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

ok thanks.

Business Immigration Law :

OK

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

bye

Business Immigration Law :

please remember to accept if you are satisfied w/ my answer about the permanent card

JACUSTOMER-79jqom2d- :

thanks a lot

Business Immigration Law :

all the best

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20774
Answered: 1/26/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan