Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i asked an italian friend to come stay with me. purchased

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26813
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

i asked an italian friend to come stay with me. purchased a one way ticket, applied and was granted an ESTA. Arrived in NY detained and deported and classified as: vwp refusal 212a 7 A i I . Yesterday he applied at the USE in Naples for a B1B2 visa and was denied, for lack of "ties" to Italy.his parents are there(his dad is even ill) the USE said that was not enough.I have contacted other attys and was told, he blacklisted and will not be granted entrance to us. are there options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
other attys how said it would be a waste of $ to persue, told me his only options were: marry a us citizen, or father a child of us citizen or have a proffesion that is unique. I am willing to sponsor him as a nanny (i have a 4yr who is learning italian)and this would make him unique??

Submitted: 442 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

Why didn't he purchase a round-trip ticket back to Italy when he came on the ESTA?

 

Does he have spouse, minor children, ownership of property in Italy not easily sold, and/or an excellent job with an excellent salary?

 

And what is your connection to him?

Customer replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

ok so long story short. I was living in italy taking care of my 90yo grandparent (been going to italy since an infant) while there my husband was killed in an accident at work, so overnight i left and came home. I now find myself alone w a 4yo in the mountains of upstate ny (snow, ice, wood ect) and asked him to come be a shoulder and help out in the house. I purchased the ticket for him, one way to see how it went. The airline was fined $5000 due to this incident, we were never told that he need a roundtrip on the ESTA until JFK at which time i offered to purchase a return ticket on the spot. My friend has none of the above which is why it was ideal for him to come. in his statement he stated he was interested in learning english and maybe working for me ( i own a small store (but is leased currently due to the fact i was to be in italy until June). i spoke with a catholic charities pro bono, who basically said to give up or marry him :) which is not a possibility. i truly need a friend with me during this difficult time. I just wanted confirmation that there is nothing to be done. I thought of the nanny thing tonight, because my son was learning italian, (and needs a man in his life) I thought maybe this would be a way to get him here... I am simply out of ideas and hope :(

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

Well, I guess they figured it out. You see, one cannot use an ESTA or a B-2 tourist visa to come to the U.S. when they have the intent to stay in the U.S. The K-1 fiance visa is the one that is used to come to the U.S. to "see how it goes". And that he admitted that he wanted to come into the U.S, work was even worse. If he was ordered excluded (which I believe he was), this is a 5 year bar to coming back. To come back within 5 years, he can try to apply for a B-2 visa AND a 212(d)(3) waiver which is done on form I-192 that is found at www.uscis.gov/forms/. Here is a link to the waiver:

 

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2003,0930-labrie.shtm

 

If you marry him, you can file an I-130 for him and get an I-601 waiver as well. To get this waiver he will have to prove that you, his spouse, will suffer extreme hardship if he is not allowed back in to the U.S. These waivers are very difficult to get. The reason they are difficult to get is because the hardship probably will need to be more than just economic hardship or emotional separation hardship. So because they are difficult to get, no one wants to risk leaving the U.S. and getting stuck outside for 10 years if it isn't granted.

 

You can look at this link to get more information on I-601 waivers. It is from the U.S. Embassy in Syria, but it is a good description and the process should be similar in all U.S. Embassies.

 

http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.html


and here is another link:


http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/hcis601.html


And here is a link to what extreme hardship is:


http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm

 

He can also wait the 5 years and then he would not need either waiver, but it would be extremely hard to get a visitor visa to come visit.


I am truly sorry for the bad news, but the options are very limited at the moment. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news for you. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click accept or I do not get credit for my assistance to you. You are not charged again. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Customer replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

i have no interest in marrying him, but thanks :) how and where do we find if he has the ban, it is not written on his passport, when i spoke with the ice officer he said he would give him 'All tthe paperwork" which they did not, they simply gave him his statement ( with no interprerter) and released his passport only after he passed the digital fingerprints. Is hiring him as a nanny possible??? Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

It is the law that they used:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-2006.html

 

Sec. 212. [8 U.S.C. 1182]

(a) Classes of Aliens Ineligible for Visas or Admission.-Except as otherwise provided in this Act, aliens who are inadmissible under the following paragraphs are ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted to the United States:

 

(7) Documentation requirements.-

(A) Immigrants.-

(i) In general.-Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act, any immigrant at the time of application for admission-

(I) who is not in possession of a valid unexpired Immigrant Visa, Reentry Permit, border crossing identification card, or other valid entry document required by this Act, and a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General under section USCIS.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-1997.html#0-0-0-1341" target="_blank">211(a) , or

(II) whose visa has been issued without compliance with the provisions of section 203, is inadmissible.

You can also easily tell by why then denied him when he applied for the tourist visa. If they do not mention that he was excluded from the U.S. and ONLY state that it was lack of strong ties, then he does not have the 5 year ban and does not need the waiver, BUT, they still probably will never approve a tourist visa for him again because they will just believe that he is trying to come to the U.S. to "see how it goes" and then marry a U.S. Citizen, or to work in the U.S. without permission. Here is another link:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/denials/denials_1361.html

 

I mean he can always try but honestly I don't think he has a good chance. Again, I am truly sorry. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26813
Answered: 1/24/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

ok not really anything i didnt already know, but thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you answer the possibilty of the nanny option?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

For him to be a nanny? Doubtful. He would have the same issue of not being able to prove non-immigrant intent. Also, nannies are supposed to be under 26 in order to obtain a J-1 Au Pair visa. If he has a bachelors degree or higher and a job offer related to his degree that he would be payed the "normal" wage, then he could try an H-1B:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

 

Customer replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

ok, so i guess im on my own :( thanks

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 442 days and 10 hours ago.

Well, there are options, but not good ones. Again, I am sorry.

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
270 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC