Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,If i gave birth in Egypt Do I have to apply for my child

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20821
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

Hi,If i gave birth in Egypt Do I have to apply for my child to come with me?

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 499 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied499 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.



As outlined in 9 FAM 42.1 N1.1, a child
under two years of age who was born of a Permanent Resident Alien mother during
a temporary visit abroad does not require an immigrant visa in order to travel
to the United States if the alien parent is in possession of a valid Form I-551
(i.e. green card), a valid reentry permit, or an SB-1 visa. The child
must be admitted to the U.S. within two years of birth and the accompanying parent must be applying for readmission upon first return after the birth of the child. We suggest that the accompanying parent carry documentary evidence of his or her
relationship to the child, including the child's passport and birth
certificate.

Some people choseto have their children in the home country to be close to their families.
Children born abroad to permanent resident mothers are permanent residents, if
certain conditions are met. The requirements are that such a child must be
brought to the U.S.
on the mother's first return trip (following the birth), which must occur
before the child is two years of age. As of this writing, the child in this
situation does not need a visa. The necessary paperwork is processed at the
port of entry, based on the mother's permanent resident status and the child's
birth certificate.

A child born abroad of legal permanent resident parents may enter the U.S.
without a visa provided the child is accompanied by a parent upon that parent's
initial return to the U.S.
within two years of the child's birth with documentation showing the
parent-child relationship. If the child is not brought back to the U.S. when the parent initially enter the U.S. (following the birth) within this time
period, the child must obtain an immigrant visa to enter the U.S.



Judith



Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



I am happy to
answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will
answer quickly.





Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20821
Answered: 1/6/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied499 days and 22 hours ago.

thank you so much,that helped alot ,but I need you to tell me what should I do exactly ,like Do I have to file something before I go backe to Egypt to give birth ,or should I tell them that I gave birth already when I come back .I am little confused

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied499 days and 22 hours ago.

You have to make an appointment at the US Embassy for a Transportation Letter for the child.

You have to take your passport and green card with you and you need to allow at least 4-6 weeks for them to issue the letter for you to travel with the child back.

Then once you get to the US they will process your chld for their green card at the airport.

Judith



Please feel free to ask me
another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at
no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



I am happy to
answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will
answer quickly.





Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20821
Answered: 1/6/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan