How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24240
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Canada-USA Employment Question. Subject: Canadian Citizen

Resolved Question:

Canada-USA Employment Question. 
Subject: Canadian Citizen wants to do telecommute job, from Canada, for a private USA company which does not have office in Canada.

 Details: 

========

 I am a Canadian Citizen, residing Vancouver, Canada. I am experienced IT Professional. An American company in Chicago, which does not have office in Canada, wants to hire me FULL time basis. The company will allow me work from my home from Canada using internet connection. 

 Question: 

========= 

1. Can a Canadian citizen work from Canada by telecommuting to a US company based in USA which does not have office in Canada?

2. Do I need any kind of visa (say TN) for telecommute work from Canada for USA company? 

3. Do I need to have a US Social Security Number, US bank account etc to get my payment?

4. How the company will pay me if I am full time employee for the company but resides in Canada? 

5. In case if I need a TN visa, can I stay in Canada without going to USA and work for the company? 

6. For the tax purpose, am I filing my main tax as Canadian resident or US resident even though the company is in USA but I only work from Canada? 

7. If full time does not an option, can I ask for contract option and still work from my home from Canada? I have something called Sole proprietorship in Canada?


* what is the the easiest way for  a Canadian citizen do telecommute IT job, from Canada, for a US employer which does not have office in Canada? 


* We tried few options like working through a company named PeoCanada, that manages payroll and benefits for Canadian employee of US company, they are a bit expensive if only one or two employee works from Canada. Do you have other suggestios?


*What are the tax implication? 


*What needs to be done on employer side like what are the paper works for telecommuting workes needs to have?


*Can the employee apply for TN visa and then w/o going to USA stay in Canada and work from canada? 


*For TN how to write the job offer letter? 

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

I will address each of these questions individually. However, I do not see this as being employed in the US because you are not physically present in the US. Telecommuting is not being employed in the US for immigration purposes. Your body, your person has to be physically present in the US for you to be considered to be employed in the US.

In this case, you are not working within the US by using an electronic communications.

 

1. Can a Canadian citizen work from Canada by telecommuting to a US company based in USA which does not have office in Canada?

Yes, your work place would be your home.


2. Do I need any kind of visa (say TN) for telecommute work from Canada for USA company?

No because you are not working in the US.


3. Do I need to have a US Social Security Number, US bank account etc to get my payment?

I would imagine you have say banks such as Chase, Citibank, Bank of America, etc branches in Canada and you could probably set up an account there and have your pay through automatic deposits.

You will need to check with the banks there in Canada. Or the paycheck can just be snail mailed to you in Canada.

 

4. How the company will pay me if I am full time employee for the company but resides in Canada?

They could pay you as an independant contractor without benefits.

You cannot get a US SSN because you are not working in the US.


5. In case if I need a TN visa, can I stay in Canada without going to USA and work for the company?

A TN status is only to work in the US by being physically present. You are not working in the US.


6. For the tax purpose, am I filing my main tax as Canadian resident or US resident even though the company is in USA but I only work from Canada?

You will need to ask that question of a tax expert.

 

7. If full time does not an option, can I ask for contract option and still work from my home from Canada? I have something called Sole proprietorship in Canada?
Absolutely, that would be the best arrangement for you to be an independant contractor and have the contract through your sole proprietorship.

That way you are totally responsible for your taxes in Canada.


* what is the the easiest way for a Canadian citizen do telecommute IT job, from Canada, for a US employer which does not have office in Canada?
As an independent contractor and not as an employee.


* We tried few options like working through a company named PeoCanada, that manages payroll and benefits for Canadian employee of US company, they are a bit expensive if only one or two employee works from Canada. Do you have other suggestios?
No, see above.


*What are the tax implication?
You need to contact a tax expert and post that question on the tax forum.


*What needs to be done on employer side like what are the paper works for telecommuting workes needs to have?
A contract.


*Can the employee apply for TN visa and then w/o going to USA stay in Canada and work from canada?
NO, you need to be physically present in the US to be working on a TN. The law requires you to be admitted into the US.


*For TN how to write the job offer letter?

Letter of Employment in the U.S. Additionally, the applicant's employer in the U.S. must provide an employment letter that includes the following:

  • The letter must indicate that the position in question in the U.S. requires the employment of a person in a professional capacity, consistent with the NAFTA Chapter 16, Annex 1603, Appendix 1603.d.1.
  • The applicant must present evidence of professional employment to satisfy the Consular Officer of your plans to be employed in prearranged business activities for a U.S. employer(s) or entity(ies) at a professional level. Part-time employment is permitted. Self-employment is not permitted. An employment letter or contract providing a detailed description of the business activities may be provided from the U.S. or foreign employer, and should state the following:
  • Activity in which the applicant shall be engaged and purpose of entry;
  • Anticipated length of stay;
  • Educational qualifications or appropriate credentials demonstrating professional status;
  • Evidence of compliance with DHS regulations, and/or state laws; and
  • Arrangements for pay.
  • Although not required, proof of licensure to practice a given profession in the U.S. may be offered along with a job offer letter, or other documentation in support of a TN visa application.
  • http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1274.html#6

Judith

 

Please feel free to ask me another question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/

If I answered your question and you agree with the below, please click ACCEPT & leave positive feedback.

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

The information provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24240
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dear Expert,

Thanks for your help. I have a follow up question. As you mentioned, contract is the best way to go for a Canadian who wants to work from his home in Canada for a US employer, when employer not have office in Canada.

I would like to know which IRS W form Canadian employee needs to fill up for this purpose ... is it form W-9?

Thanks
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

I'm sorry, I am not a tax expert and cannot answer that.

You will need to post that question as a new thread on the Tax Expert category.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the prompt reply Judith. No, I am not asking task question.
As part of agreement, employee needs to sign up some papers before employment takes place. So my employer sends me W9, but it has some information which does not relevant to Canadian context. So I was just checking do you know which form it should be.
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw9.pdf

Thanks though.
Expert:  Judith replied 2 years ago.

That is an IRS question which is a tax question. It has nothing to do with immigration law. Tax forms are under the expertise of the tax expert and the W-9 is a tax form

I'm sorry.

Judith

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions