Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im Jen, and im worried about my marriage now. I am a Filipina

 
Rebecca White's Avatar
  • Answered by:Rebecca White
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 769
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
she is very knowledgable
Positive
great explanation
Positive
very good advise. quick and very helpful
Positive
Very helpful indeed
Positive
quick and timely rsponse
Positive
She gave me all the answers I was looking for! Thanks!
Positive
very quick response with a helpful answer
Positive
This is the most help I have received regarding this matter.
Positive
Very quick response

Customer Question

Im Jen, and im worried about my marriage now. I am a Filipina and my husband is an American. We been married almost 5 years, and i just came last November 4 and got my 10yrs greencard last 5days. Now were having problems because he is taking a drugs and this time he almost hurt me thats why i leave the house 2days now i dont know if i can go home and stay with him coz im so scared. He dont even give me money since i came and we dont have enough foods at home. I dont know what to do. Were married in Philippines and we dont have divorced there and i dont have money to file against him. What is the best move i can do? Please help me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Louisiana

Already Tried:
I want him to support me financially and divorced him.

Submitted: 526 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 526 days and 1 hours ago.


XXXXXXX XXXXX :

At this time you need to seek the advise of a family law/divorce attorney. You have had your greencard for long enough that you wll not have immigration concerns. Even though you married in the Philipines, you may now divorce here in the US. It sounds as though you have reason to fear for your safety. You may want to contact a local domestic violence or women's shelter for suggestions and help with safely exiting from your marriage.

XXXXXXX XXXXX :

I am not clear from your question - you state you have been married for almost 5 years, but have just arrived in the US last month. Were the two of you living together before that time? If not, and you have only been living together the past month, you will want to be very sure to document and save evidence of the drug abuse and your concern for your safety, in case this becomes an issue when you apply for naturalization.

 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan