Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbor is being deported to Africa. He had a illegal

 

Customer Question

My neighbor is being deported to Africa. He had a illegal US passport. He is not fighting the Deportation. Can he get voluntary departure? What he can bring with him in the travel? Can the family say goodbye before leaving? How quick he can go? His family bought a ticket for a day after the court hearing since his mother is in life support in Africa. THANKS

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
internet

Submitted: 513 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied 513 days and 18 hours ago.


Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

Good evening! Thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

He may ask for voluntary departure, but the challenge is that it will remain as part of his Immigration record and will not disappear after he leaves the U.S. There can be many questions targeted at him should he somehow ever be allowed to return to the U.S.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

He may leave as soon as the necessary flight documents have been prepared by ICE (Immigration Customs and Enforcement).

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

He may ask for time to say his goodbyes to the family; this is a matter of discretion. What that means is that it will be up to the authorities whether or for how long to allow him to do so.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

It is important for him to accurately explain his situation to the judge and to ask for time to say his goodbyes. He may leave as soon as DHS/ICE has his documents.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

I pray for his well-being, safe travels, and his mother's health.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

If satisfied, kindly click ACCEPT and comment about your positive experience. I am happy to answer any additional questions at ZERO charge.


IMPORTANT: The information you have been provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal counsel or one creating an attorney-client relationship. Said information is for your general knowledge and research use ONLY and you have paid a fee ONLY for that purpose. Since you agree that none of this information constitutes legal advice, you agree not to rely on its content, but to obtain the appropriate legal counsel by way of a traditional office consultation with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No claims, promises or guarantees is hereby made about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained herein or related sites. Your participation in this dialogue has irrevocably waived any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the issues discussed in this public venue.

Customer :

Hi: what travel documents? he has a passport from his country. Also, will he be handcuffed on the plane, how it works with his personal belongings? Please let us know. What he need to prove in order to have voluntary departure? thanks

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 14
Answered: 11/27/2011

Experience: Experienced. Knowledgeable. Responsive.

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied 513 days ago.

DHS/ICE needs some time to arrange for his departure; that is what I meant by travel documents. He will not be handcuffed on the plane; if he is, then that will be the first time I will have heard of it. As for what you need in order to obtain voluntary departure, you need to be able to show that he has some unfinished business in the U.S. and that as soon as that is taken care of he will leave the country, e.g. saying goodbyes, selling car, quitting job, closing bank accounts, etc. So, anything that constitutes "unfinished business" should be brought to the attention of the authorities, including his gravely ill mother which proves that he will leave the U.S. Best of luck!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 14
Answered: 11/27/2011

Experience: Experienced. Knowledgeable. Responsive.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan