How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Alen Takhsh,... Your Own Question
Alen Takhsh, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 14
Experience: Experienced. Knowledgeable. Responsive.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alen Takhsh, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the army and my wife is illegal. She is also pregnant.

Customer Question

I am in the army and my wife is illegal. She is also pregnant. We want to start the process of getting her some sort of legal status, but we were told that she might have to go back to her country of origin (Brazil) for up to 10 years. This can be expedited because I am in the military, but I don't want her and my child to be away from me for an unknown amount of time. I am deployed right now, and that is enough time away. I have heard of illegal immigrants being granted "stabilization" in the States while the papers are being processed. Is this possible for us? how do I do it? what are the chances?
Thank you, XXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied 2 years ago.


Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

Sargent Nazario, good evening and thank you for your service to the U.S.!

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

As to your situation, I have not heard of any "stabilization" rule or status. What I can tell you is that your wife MAY be eligible for Cancellation of Removal. The criteria for that form of relief are as follows:

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

1) 10 years in the U.S.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

2) good moral character.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

3) extreme and unusual hardship to a U.S. Citizen spouse, child, or parent.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

It appears that a well-founded argument could be made that you and your soon-to-be born child could be subject to extreme and unusual hardship if your wife were to be removed to Brazil.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

This is an especially sympathetic case, given the fact that you are an active member of the military. Many judges, per my experience in court, tend to give people such as yourself the benefit of the doubt as a token of appreciation for your service. Not always. Not often. But often enough for me to take notice of.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

If satisfied, kindly click ACCEPT and comment about your positive experience. I am happy to answer any additional questions at ZERO charge.


IMPORTANT: The information you have been provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal counsel or one creating an attorney-client relationship. Said information is for your general knowledge and research use ONLY and you have paid a fee ONLY for that purpose. Since you agree that none of this information constitutes legal advice, you agree not to rely on its content, but to obtain the appropriate legal counsel by way of a traditional office consultation with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No claims, promises or guarantees is hereby made about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained herein or related sites. Your participation in this dialogue has irrevocably waived any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the issues discussed in this public venue.

Alen Takhsh, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 14
Experience: Experienced. Knowledgeable. Responsive.
Alen Takhsh, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Can you view this answer?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a little risky,still though. We will wait since she has only been here 8 years. We also have a baby on the way, so we don't need the extra stress. And I want to continue with my carreer in the military. if she goes, I go. Anyways thank you for your knowledge, and it is my pleasure serving this great country.
Thank You and God Bless
SGT Michael Nazario

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I didn't see the part earlier that requested more information. Please tell me what information you need to help me.

Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Sergeant Nazario: The Info Request appears to have been an auto-response, as I did not write that. Please disregard it. Wishing you the best of luck and a very Happy Thanksgiving!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.